KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

se agrandó Chacarita

English translation: beggars on horseback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se agrandó Chacarita
English translation:beggars on horseback
Entered by: aivars

20:10 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se agrandó Chacarita
Argentinean saying that refers to someone (usually a loser or a second-rate individual or team) who managed to win or achieve something big , and then behaves a bit arrogantly. Non-humble behavior after first unexpected victory.
aivars
Argentina
Beggars on horseback
Explanation:
On a high horse

Some equestrian options :)
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
there were many good options for this one and I thank you all, "beggars on horseback" I think correctly covers the idea of someone who overacts after an occasional win.
I must also thank Mr. ABC, fan of cowboys, for his multiple solutions. The comment on Portugal desserved points, but the words supplied ... close but no cigar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5he is too big for his boots ??
Marijke Singer
4 +1ay lo tengo en la punta de la lengua...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1hubristic / holier than thou / overproud / vainglorious / uppity / ostentatious
Karina Pelech
4Small men on big bicycles
Jennifer Callahan
4Beggars on horseback
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ay lo tengo en la punta de la lengua...


Explanation:
...pero no me acuerdo!!!!!

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: aargh, so do I!!! (I do prefer charlot, fits more than the photo with your great 'virtual personality' :)
3 hrs
  -> ty luskie, just wait, and you´ll get a surprise...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he is too big for his boots ??


Explanation:
Loud mouth frog (someone who boasts about his accomplishments)



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Loud mouth frog!! I like it! ¶:^D!!
1 min
  -> ¡Llamamos a nuestros hijo así! Tu eres un oso buscador y nosotros tenemos un sapo.

agree  Parrot: he got too big...
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Paul Mably: this is the one that came to my mind right away. Also: too big for his/their britches.Love the frog expression. Where's it from?
3 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú: "too big for his boots" YES
3 hrs

agree  Maria Celia Costanzo: I agree with the boots one. For those who don't know.. Chacarita is a football team of the minor leagues, trying to grow up
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hubristic / holier than thou / overproud / vainglorious / uppity / ostentatious


Explanation:
take your pick..

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: The U.S. are acting \"holier than thou\" because they won their first match against a decent European team in the world cup... (a bit like Argentina actually... :o) )

Espero que te ayude ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: hey ACB...what's up with that???!!!
2 hrs
  -> Nothing at all ClauNoe... I enjoyed the States beat Portugal... (just because it was a good game.. you understand...) ... gracias ... :o)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beggars on horseback


Explanation:
On a high horse

Some equestrian options :)

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
there were many good options for this one and I thank you all, "beggars on horseback" I think correctly covers the idea of someone who overacts after an occasional win.
I must also thank Mr. ABC, fan of cowboys, for his multiple solutions. The comment on Portugal desserved points, but the words supplied ... close but no cigar.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small men on big bicycles


Explanation:
Acting the big shot

Still not right, but trying!

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162