KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"Porque se sabe se calla..."

English translation: He who knows keeps silent.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El que sabe se calle
English translation:He who knows keeps silent.
Entered by: markaqui

19:04 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Proverbs
Spanish term or phrase: "Porque se sabe se calla..."
Un dicho ancestral colombiano, y no sé de cuál otro país... Gracias de antemano.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
He who knows keeps silent.
Explanation:
I did some Internet browing using this English-language saying I have heard even here in the U.S. and came up with this snippet from a Czechoslovakian travel website. They translated from German into a form that would work for English speakers.

Here is the reference:
-----------------------

On the wall of the house at Rybárská 37, an old German inscription seems to offer visitors apt advice:

He who knows keeps silent

-----------------------

Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to the others as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Everyone knows so no one has to say it
Henry Hinds
4considering it wellknown nobody speaks about itslavist
4It goes without saying that.....James Abraham
4He who knows keeps silent.markaqui
4Silence is golden
Paulina Gómez
4As it's known there's no need to say it.Gedece
4 -1Whereof one cannot speak, thereof one must be silent
swisstell
4 -1See no evil hear no evil
aivars


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Whereof one cannot speak, thereof one must be silent


Explanation:
by Ludwig Wittgenstein, 1889-1951

and depicts more or less your Colombian dicho.

A direct translation of the dicho is of course also possible:
Because one knows, one keeps mute.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aivars: this saying is great but does not exceeds the question
4 hrs
  -> exceed the question???? How literate!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everyone knows so no one has to say it


Explanation:
...out loud (if you wish).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As it's known there's no need to say it.


Explanation:
This is the best I could do to aporach meaning and translation as well

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silence is golden


Explanation:
El dicho completo dice: "Speech is silver (or silvern), silence is golden:
"An old proverb, said to be of oriental origin, pointing to the advantage of keeping one´s own counsel. The hebrew equivalent is "If a word be worth one shekel, silence is worth two".
Te incluyo estos dos dichos, relacionados que encontré en Kirkpatrick, B. (Ed) Brewer´s Concise Dictionary of Phrase and Fable.Casell Publ., 1992.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
See no evil hear no evil


Explanation:
in case you want to emphazise silence in an authoritative environment

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: way off base
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who knows keeps silent.


Explanation:
I did some Internet browing using this English-language saying I have heard even here in the U.S. and came up with this snippet from a Czechoslovakian travel website. They translated from German into a form that would work for English speakers.

Here is the reference:
-----------------------

On the wall of the house at Rybárská 37, an old German inscription seems to offer visitors apt advice:

He who knows keeps silent

-----------------------




    Reference: http://city.reuters.com/global/travel/europe/czechrepublic/2...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to the others as well.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering it wellknown nobody speaks about it


Explanation:
The idea is that everybody is conscious about it and thinks that everyb. else knows it thus doesn't speak about it.

Hope I'm on the right street:))

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It goes without saying that.....


Explanation:
If this appears as an introductory clause in a sentence, this is a fairly common construction. If it's used as an adage, I don't know its equivalent in English. It might be translated as tacit common knowledge or unspoken common knowledge.



James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8