KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

encuentro-desencuentro

English translation: Finding and discarding


09:34 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / MILITANT FEMINISM
Spanish term or phrase: encuentro-desencuentro
As non-formal political groups composed of people that have been educated in this society, social movements (SM) cannot completely escape the vices of our society. Militants from these groups, who generally designate themselves as anti-sexist, have to reconcile contradictory experiences in relation to their identity as women. The construction of their own subjectivity, therefore, must involve the *********** of multiple collective identities which are not mutually consistent.

...debe de pasar por el encuentro-desencuentro de identidades colectiva multiples...

The English part is a draft translation of the context.

I would like a paraphrasing of the IDEA as I do not think I am going to find a literal translation that is satisfactory.

There seems to be the idea of experimenting and discarding, or of trial and error, but these are very vague and do not seem to convey the idea at all. An explanation is Spanish (or English) of what the connotation is would be just fine.

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Finding and discarding
Explanation:
must go through the proccess of finding and discarding multiple collective identities
Selected response from:

Gedece
Argentina
Grading comment
I put sthg like this, a 'trial-and-error process of selecting and discarding identities' but will consult author...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Finding and discardingGedece
4coexistence
Gustavo Garrido
4continuous conflict
luskie
4interactionYasser El Helw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interaction


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous conflict


Explanation:
I can't think of something similar in english (in italian is exactly the same: incontro-scontro) - anyway, the word conflict implies both sides of the coin, since to 'conflict' two things must be willing/needing (encuentro) but failing (desencuentro) to 'meet'

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just as a consequence, you could also speak of the attempt to resolve the conflict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more idea: a back-and-fort something...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coexistence


Explanation:
just in case, take a look at this list of words, they represent different shades of meaning of synchronism:

synchronism, synchronicity, synchronization, synchronizer, synchronousness, synchrony
coexistence, coincidence, concurrence, concomitance, ACCOMPANIMENT
simultaneity, simultaneousness, same time, INSTANTANEITY
contemporaneousness, same date, same day, PRESENT TIME
coevality, same age, EQUALITY
neck-and-neck, nip and tuck, dead heat, DRAW
synchronization, sync, phasing, isochronism

The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Limited. Copyright © 1994 by Longman Group UK Limited. All rights reserved.


good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finding and discarding


Explanation:
must go through the proccess of finding and discarding multiple collective identities

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
I put sthg like this, a 'trial-and-error process of selecting and discarding identities' but will consult author...