KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

una de sus palabras de orden

English translation: one of its major concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una de sus palabras de orden
English translation:one of its major concerns
Entered by: luskie

10:20 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / MILITANT FEMINISM
Spanish term or phrase: una de sus palabras de orden
...aunque una minoria no considere el antisexismo como una de sus palabras de orden.


Would this be 'one if the items oin its agenda' in the metaphorical sense?

More context in English:

As can be observed in this graph, the respondents consider themselves for the most part to be feminists or at least anti-sexist, and only one in fact did not feel one way or the other. What this would indicate is that they aspire to non-discriminatory gender relations and that they have created their identities from models of non-submissive woman. Likewise, the SMs in which they are militants are defined almost entirely as anti-sexist, although a minority do not consider that anti-sexism is one as ********.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
slogans, beliefs and the like
Explanation:
(also key-words if you wish to mantain some metaph)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convictions (allegiances...?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as one of their major concerns (almost ironical :)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Yes, one of their major concerns seems abaout right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slogans, beliefs and the like
luskie
4 +1anti-sexism does not play a leading role/ is not their motto
Gustavo Garrido
4Catch phrase
Jennifer Callahan
4priorityYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slogans, beliefs and the like


Explanation:
(also key-words if you wish to mantain some metaph)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convictions (allegiances...?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as one of their major concerns (almost ironical :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, one of their major concerns seems abaout right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I would go with key words
56 mins
  -> muchas

agree  Mabel Garzón: sí, lo que pasa es que "palabras de orden" es un calco del francés
1 hr
  -> gracìas :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-sexism does not play a leading role/ is not their motto


Explanation:

good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MAXIM\" \"RULE OF CONDUCT\"

want more synonyms?

maxim (noun)
maxim, apothegm, gnome, adage, saw, sentence, proverb, byword, aphorism
dictum, tag, saying, pithy saying, stock saying, sententious saying, common saying, received saying, true saying, truth
epigram, mot, WITTICISM
wise maxim, sage reflection
truism, cliché, commonplace, platitude, banality, hackneyed saying, trite remark, statement of the obvious, bromide
motto, slogan, catch phrase
catchword, watchword
formula, mantra
text, canon, sutra, rule, golden rule, PRECEPT
gloss, comment, note, remark, observation, COMMENTARY
moral, edifying story, fable, cautionary tale, NARRATIVE
phylactery, formulary
book of proverbs, collection of sayings
folklore


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: catchword is good suggestion
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priority


Explanation:
suerte

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catch phrase


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. I've seen it translated as "password" on a couple of web sites, but don't like that at all.

Jennifer Callahan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish