KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

desfase

English translation: disorientation?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfase
English translation:disorientation?
Entered by: Sam D

10:28 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / MILITANT FEMINISM
Spanish term or phrase: desfase
Talking about sex. harassment:

It would be too much to hope that this problem was extraneous to Social Movements (SMs), but unfortunately this is not the case. If little over a half (54.8%) of the participants claimed no harassment in the SMs, nearly a fifth (17.9%) claimed that non-isolated cases occur or at least in situations of drunkenness or ****desfase****, and over a quarter (26.4%) consider that isolated cases do occur, including with people from a wider circle. Acknowledgement of sexism increased among those women who give evidence of harassment from a wider circle or in which an SM member is directly implicated. Thus all those who claimed harassment by SM members at least in situations of drunkenness or ******desfase****** also acknowledged the existence of sexism, as also a majority (87%) of those who refer to isolated cases or from people in the wider circle of the SM. This awareness of sexism is present in few (26.2%) of those who declare never to have experienced harassment in their SM.


Now what on earth could 'defase' be, on the same or similar level to 'drunkenness' as a possible situatiion that might provoke sexual harassment.

Could it be drugs (i.e. 'out of their heads')???
xxxLia Fail
Spain
disorientation?
Explanation:
we all know what it means, but the New Shorter Oxford's definition is interesting:

(b) the condition of having lost one’s bearings; a confused mental state (sometimes caused by disease) in which a person’s sense of time, place, or personal identity is disturbed:
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a good term, but I'm convinced it refers to disorientation from drugs...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disorientation?Sam D
4When they get carried away
Jennifer Callahan
4confusion, bewilderment
luskie
4impaired alertness /altered mental state/impaired mental state or consciousnessYasser El Helw


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impaired alertness /altered mental state/impaired mental state or consciousness


Explanation:
Maybe one of these options rings a bell.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**ALTERED STATE OF MIND** might be another option

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disorientation?


Explanation:
we all know what it means, but the New Shorter Oxford's definition is interesting:

(b) the condition of having lost one’s bearings; a confused mental state (sometimes caused by disease) in which a person’s sense of time, place, or personal identity is disturbed:

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a good term, but I'm convinced it refers to disorientation from drugs...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: drunkeness and disorientation sound good together
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerry

agree  luskie
41 mins
  -> Thanks luskie

agree  slavist: desorientacion, confusion
5 hrs
  -> Thanks slavist

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusion, bewilderment


Explanation:
see for example:

The Effects Of Methadone Presented By Narconon Southern ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Occasional side effects, allergic reactions: skin rash, hives, itching; headache;
dizziness; impaired concentration; sensation of drunkenness; confusion; ...
-


    www.methadone2.com/ effects_of_methadone_presented_b.htm
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When they get carried away


Explanation:
That doesn't work in the sentence structure as it is, but I understand that's what they mean. Se les va la olla momentaneamente. Temporary insanity, but to a lesser degree...

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162