KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

phrase

English translation: However, that does not appear to be the case, as significant differences are not observed in the nature of leaders, regardless o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosa que no parece no cotejándose diferencias significativas en relación a las características de las leader según sean sólo hom
English translation:However, that does not appear to be the case, as significant differences are not observed in the nature of leaders, regardless o
Entered by: Karina Pelech

10:35 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
The presence of women leaders would imply that leadership is now defined by other values (*******cosa que no parece no cotejándose diferencias significativas en relación a las características de las leader según sean sólo hombres o de todos*****) ....

I just don't get this part.

Is there missing punctuation?

Could anyone give me a draft version so I can see another's interpretation?

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
I would put that part as a new sentence
Explanation:
However, that does not appear to be the case, as significant differences are not observed in the nature of leaders, regardless of whether they are men or women (or "whether they are men or not".
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
Thanks again JC, that was my interpretation of a sentence written by an Italian in Spanish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I would put that part as a new sentence
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1sentenceYasser El Helw
4Tal parece que no se trata de un original en español, sino de una pésima traducción al español...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4La presencia de líderes del sexo femenino implicaría que el liderazgo es definido ahora por otros..
Robert INGLEDEW
4My interpretation (it's a draft, draft, draft version)
Gustavo Garrido
4Sorry, you wanted the other part into English.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My interpretation (it's a draft, draft, draft version)


Explanation:
I'm a native speaker of Spanish and I tell you that you're absolutely right in that it is not clear.
This is my version.


(a point that is no evident if you don't compare the significant differences related to the features of male leaders and leaders in a broader sense)
HPH

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
which apparently involves significante differences according to the gender of the leader

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La presencia de líderes del sexo femenino implicaría que el liderazgo es definido ahora por otros..


Explanation:
valores.

Quizás lo que significa es que ahora se tienen más en cuenta ciertas características propias del sexo femenino, como la intuición y la sensibilidad, que antes se ignoraban cuando la sociedad era más "machista".

Esta es mi interpretación.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, you wanted the other part into English.


Explanation:
Which does not seem to be such, since no significant differences are noticed regarding the characteristics of the leaders, whether we consider only the men or all of them.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tal parece que no se trata de un original en español, sino de una pésima traducción al español...


Explanation:
(*******cosa que no parece no cotejándose diferencias significativas en relación a las características de las leader según sean sólo hombres o de todos*****)

Esto no tiene arreglo y , sinceramente, no entiendo el final.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would put that part as a new sentence


Explanation:
However, that does not appear to be the case, as significant differences are not observed in the nature of leaders, regardless of whether they are men or women (or "whether they are men or not".

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks again JC, that was my interpretation of a sentence written by an Italian in Spanish!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice, indeed.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks