KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Tirando hilos en lugar de piedras

English translation: Be part of the solution, not (of) the problem


10:39 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Tirando hilos en lugar de piedras
Tirando hilos en lugar de piedras

What is the sense of this 'refran'?

No more context, just the title of a section (text is on problems of gender discrimnination within progressive social movements, militants, activists, etc)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Be part of the solution, not (of) the problem
Explanation:
Not quite as catchy as a refrán, but I think the idea is there.

maybe something like "Building bridges, not fences"?
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
I think this is it! Building bridges, not fences/walls. I will consult with author. Well done!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Be part of the solution, not (of) the problem
Jennifer Callahan
5"Problems are opportunities"
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1read explanation
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1creating links/building relationships instead of throwing stones
Sheila Hardie
4seeking solutions rather than problems
Robert INGLEDEW
4Building it up instead of pulling it down
luskie
1 +1drawing conclusions not throuwing stones
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read explanation


Explanation:
I don't know an equivalent, but the idea is that it is better to provide solutions rather than additional hindrances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREE TRANSLATION
\"throwing light instead of stones\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 12:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata:
\"I don\'t know OF an equivalent....

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing conclusions not throuwing stones


Explanation:
....

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sounds good to me
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luskie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building it up instead of pulling it down


Explanation:
-Constructing instead of deatroying
-constructiveness replaces (should replace) destructiveness

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating links/building relationships instead of throwing stones


Explanation:
Creating links instead of throwing stones - or building relationships instead of throwing stones.

That's the idea I see. But I could be wrong. I can't think of a better way of saying 'building links' right now, but I'll have a think. I see it like a spider weaving a web - the hilos being the strands of the web.

Just an idea, as I say.


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This best suits the meaning of the original.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henry:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeking solutions rather than problems


Explanation:
tirar hilos means to make contacts to progress.
tirar piedras to throw stones.

I believe that seeking solutions rather than problems reflects this.

One reference that uses the same words.
Your search: "seeking solutions rather than problems" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Adapting the 5-P Relay
... These include ideas such as, "Holding an honor night for a particular member of the
family..., Seeking solutions rather than problems..., Experiencing the joy ...
http://www.invitationaleducation.net/publications/journal/v2...






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Problems are opportunities"


Explanation:
This is a widely accepted phrase here in the USA.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be part of the solution, not (of) the problem


Explanation:
Not quite as catchy as a refrán, but I think the idea is there.

maybe something like "Building bridges, not fences"?

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
I think this is it! Building bridges, not fences/walls. I will consult with author. Well done!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, they had to be the bridges!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I like the building bridges idea:)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: bridges is quite an idea here. Was used in German textbook, but for its title and preface only.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!