KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

en publicación,

English translation: pending publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en publicación
English translation:pending publication
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

12:46 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: en publicación,
It escaopes me right now, but the sense is that an article has not been published yet becuase it's at the printers, but there is a definite exopression (using the word 'print') that just escpaes me right now
xxxLia Fail
Spain
about to be published
Explanation:
in the process of being published
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
This jerked my memory cells into action, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the pressAntonio Costa
4Going to printxxxwizard
4in press
luskie
4in printingslavist
4about to be publishedwrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the press


Explanation:
I'm afraid you'been stung by the same insect that's stung me. Symptons are the same: sratrs with a few tuyping mistakes and progresses until....

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, in the press, or being published.
1 min
  -> I got up earlier than you today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Thank you Robert

agree  jerrie: at press/in the press - about to be published, in the course of printing
1 hr
  -> Thank you jerrie. I'm afraid you've depleted otwer possible answers.

agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd say 'in press':)
1 hr
  -> You've in pressed me this time!!!

agree  luskie: yes but... wasn't it "in press"?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Luskie. It's an "ellipsis" suject that must be discussed at a higher "than me" froum.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about to be published


Explanation:
in the process of being published

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
This jerked my memory cells into action, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in printing


Explanation:
The main is process if I got it correct so the expression in your case should be
in printing
In the press is wrong
In press is possible but is not expressing the continuity of the process

Hope it helps.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in press


Explanation:
I can't recall anything with 'print'.

I was sure from the start about "in press", but now I've resolved to made a search and become also sure of its broad utilization (not only related to research articles - that's how I knew it).

19,900 hit on google, here to you two random examples:

Richard M Young - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Comments would be welcomed on the following draft paper(s): (None at present.).
Published papers. The following papers have been published or are in press. ...
phoenix.herts.ac.uk/pub/R.M.Young/hmpage.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Kronestedt´s spiderlist - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The records in the published literature (also in press) have been considered and
the list ... but these will be included in a later version after they have been ...
www.nrm.se/en/spindlar.html - 63k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Going to print


Explanation:
You were looking for an expression including the word print - this is an option

xxxwizard