KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no da puntada sin hilo

English translation: not to do anything for nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no dar puntada sin hilo
English translation:not to do anything for nothing
Entered by: aivars

19:29 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: no da puntada sin hilo
Person or Company that will try to take advantage of all circumstances in a given situation.
It´s definetly a clever way of doing things.

I am looking for a cliche rather than an explanation
aivars
Argentina
it doesn't do anything for nothing
Explanation:
That's the translation provided by OXFORD SUPERLEX.

good luck
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it doesn't do anything for nothing
Gustavo Garrido
5Watch 'em carefully or they'll eat your lunch.
Henry Hinds
4He/she/it is always pulling strings.
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it doesn't do anything for nothing


Explanation:
That's the translation provided by OXFORD SUPERLEX.

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, "not to do anything for nothing"
16 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she/it is always pulling strings.


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watch 'em carefully or they'll eat your lunch.


Explanation:
Not exactly the same but I think I gives the essence.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512