KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

este es el discurso lleno de sutilezas al que Borges nos tiene acostumbrados

English translation: This is the sublety-rich discourse to which Borges has accustomed us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este es el discurso lleno de sutilezas al que Borges nos tiene acostumbrados
English translation:This is the sublety-rich discourse to which Borges has accustomed us
Entered by: aivars

19:50 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: este es el discurso lleno de sutilezas al que Borges nos tiene acostumbrados
discourse full of subtleties??
I will award the most learned and idiomatic option
(full sentence please)
thx in advance
aivars
Argentina
This is the subtlety-rich discourse to which
Explanation:
Borges has accustomed us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discourse is the correct word of course.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very interesting options, it was very tough to make a decision.
I decided based on the importance of the word "discourse" for those who have studied humanities. Also, since I am not a native English speaker, I tend to trust more English native renditions when there are many good options.

By the way, does "nonogogo" mean anything?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4This is the subtlety - filled discourse we may expect from Borges
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1This is the subtlety-rich discourse to whichJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1this is the typical discourse, intespersed with subtleties, Borges got us used to
luskie
4this is the highly subtle discourse to which Borges has
Parrot
4This is the highly refined/crafty speech (talk) Borges has usually given us.xxxCHENOUMI
4the quick/keen witted discourse
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is the subtlety - filled discourse we may expect from Borges


Explanation:
My rendering so far...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we may add \"....the typical subtlety-filled discourse...\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: ... we are to expect from...
3 mins
  -> ty gustavo

agree  markaqui: nice and succint
39 mins
  -> ty markaqui

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr
  -> ty guillermina

agree  Paulina Gómez
3 hrs
  -> ty semantiks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is the typical discourse, intespersed with subtleties, Borges got us used to


Explanation:
like a discourse interspersed with quotations

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is the highly refined/crafty speech (talk) Borges has usually given us.


Explanation:
Sorry, my sentence was not completed the first time.

Here it is. :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is the subtlety-rich discourse to which


Explanation:
Borges has accustomed us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discourse is the correct word of course.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very interesting options, it was very tough to make a decision.
I decided based on the importance of the word "discourse" for those who have studied humanities. Also, since I am not a native English speaker, I tend to trust more English native renditions when there are many good options.

By the way, does "nonogogo" mean anything?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: a really rich option! :-)
33 mins
  -> Thanx luskie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quick/keen witted discourse


Explanation:
that we have come to expect from Borges

One more for you

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is the highly subtle discourse to which Borges has


Explanation:
accustomed us...

How I'd put it, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645