KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

bajo la batuta compositor

English translation: under the baton of the composer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo la batuta compositor
English translation:under the baton of the composer
Entered by: swisstell

13:56 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: bajo la batuta compositor
Hello. I'm afraid I'm a complete ignoramous on classical music. Context: En 1963 cantó el War Requiem de Britten, bajo la batuta compositor, quien le recomendó para la première de esta obra en EE UU
Linebyline
United Kingdom
under the baton of the composer
Explanation:
simply so
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3missing word
MJ Barber
4 +3under the baton of the composer
swisstell
5 +1under the composer's baton
GoodWords
4 +1conducted by the composervanyalucia
4Under the direction of ...Rosa Garcia
4under the direction of the composer
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4under the direction of who composed the music
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the direction of who composed the music


Explanation:
That is what I understand.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: of the author.
13 mins
  -> Según el Simon & Schuster, la única traducción de composer es compositor, o sea quien compuso la música.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missing word


Explanation:
I believe this should be 'bajo la batuta del compositor'. The compositor is obviously Britten, in this case, so your friend "...sang the Britten's War Requiem, conducted by the composer himself"

Batuta is baton, but this is a metaphor here (metonymy?? synechdoche??) to say that Britten arranged or conducted the piece.

As a translation this is a bit clonky, I realise, but I hope it clarifies the meaning for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"... Britten\'s War Requiem\"

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: That's what I thought at first, then I thought you could parse it sustantivo=batuta adjectivo=compositor, sort of like "the composing baton", though English wouldn't put it that way.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bettina Schewe
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. Composer is the word.
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the composer's baton


Explanation:
It means that when our singer (Pears?) performed in the War Requiem, Britten himself was the conductor (i.e. wielded the baton).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: I think this option keeps the literal/literary flow of the original
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the baton of the composer


Explanation:
simply so

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, or 'under the baton of the composer himself'. One small q - would there be an actual composer with a baton for a singer? Surely the conductor directs the orchestra ?!!
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably: this translates it most faithfully
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: "himself" - implies that the interpretation was as close as possible to what the composer wanted.
19 hrs
  -> yes, "himself" adds that missing touch. Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducted by the composer


Explanation:
batuta is the conductor's baton..

or to be more literary, "conducted by Britten himself"

best regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: like your second option, but see my q in above reply :o)
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the direction of the composer


Explanation:
this is how it is said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

The orchestra performed Beethoven\'s 3rd Symphony under the direction of Von Karajan. ( Britten, whoever)

The orchestra was conducted by Von Karajan

Bajo la batuta is a way of saying \" directed by\".

An orchestra conductor either \" directs\" or \"conducts\". Both terms are correct.





Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under the direction of ...


Explanation:
batura means the little stick the conductor of n orchestra holds in his hand. In this case I would not translate it literally because it is really refering to the expertise behind the stick.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84