KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

El alma no nace es eterna siempre existente

English translation: the soul es not born


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El alma no nace
English translation:the soul es not born

03:54 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Filosofico
Spanish term or phrase: El alma no nace es eterna siempre existente
Es una frase de Bhagavad-gità
es una frase filosòfica
Jessica Horque
The soul is not born; it is eternal, always existing.
Explanation:
Quite simply.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"Nor, once having been, does he ever cease to be."
Daniela McKeeby
4 +1Daniela's second quotation
Parrot
5Go to
Henry Hinds
5The soul is not born, it is eternal, it has always existed
Henry Hinds
4The soul is not born; it is eternal, always existing.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4Nobody ever gave birth to the soul, it has always existed.
Ingrid Petit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The soul is not born, it is eternal, it has always existed


Explanation:
No more than that needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soul\" of course, not \"sould\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Soul\" of course, not \"sould\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Nor, once having been, does he ever cease to be."


Explanation:
Here is the entire quote:

"For the soul there is never birth nor death. Nor, once having been, does he ever cease to be. That which pervades the entire body is indestructible. No one is able to destroy the imperishable soul." (Bhagavad-gita 2.20)

Sorry, I was too late for the other question :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation is \" The Atma is neither born nor does it die at any time, nor having been it will cease to exist again. It is unborn, eternal, permanent, and primeval. The Atma is not destroyed when the body is destroyed.\"

Atma or Atman means consciousness, spirit, soul, self, the source of life and the cosmic power behind the body-mind complex. Just as our body exists in space, similarly our thoughts, intellect, emotions, and psyche exist in Atma, the space of consciousness. Atma cannot be perceived by the senses, because, the senses abide in Atma



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 04:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second one is the translation of Dr. Ramanand Prasad, of the American Gita Society. You can find it @

http://www.realization.org/page/namedoc0/gita/gita2.htm

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Beautifully written! :0)
23 mins
  -> yes, too bad I can't take credit for it :-(

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: It's perfect !
5 hrs

agree  mirta
8 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): Excellent ;)
14 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Go to


Explanation:
The same reference in English and find a good translation.

Like the Bible, it has been translated many ways and we hope directly from the original, and many of those renderings can be more elegant than what you may have been given, though not always so literal.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daniela's second quotation


Explanation:
(Dr. Prasad's translation) is true to form. The problem with the Spanish version is that there are several of these that "lift" a little from each other; I have Ramiro Calle's text, which is a more literary takeoff on yours, for example (Sp>Sp). As far as I know there, only one lady from the University of Salamanca is in any position to judge the merits of Sanskrit to Spanish translation right now, and her name escapes me at the moment. I'll tell you when I remember, since she was supposed to be a member of the Jury during my thesis dissertation regarding the part on Indian philosophy, but could not make it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you have closed your first question on this, but Henry\'s right, a good published translation into English will serve you.

Careful about the quotation from BG 2.20; this theme repeats itself throughout the text and may have been taken from another part. But the Prasad translation is very close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I refer to the part \"It (the atman) is unborn, eternal, permanent and primeval.\" You may take \"Atman\" for soul, because if we start talking about the philosophical differences, we\'ll never end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the Calle quote again. This phrase occurs towards the end of the Gita, just before Krishna exhorts Arjuna to take up his arms.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nobody ever gave birth to the soul, it has always existed.


Explanation:
Using my very own words.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The soul is not born; it is eternal, always existing.


Explanation:
Quite simply.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218