KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

con la experiencia personal del ejecutante, a modo de reportaje y garantía del s

English translation: two attempts


20:08 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: con la experiencia personal del ejecutante, a modo de reportaje y garantía del s
Nelly Schnaith y Luis Francisco Pérez abordan el retrato desde la filosofía y la crítica de arte, ámbitos de los que proceden, respectivamente. En su conversación desgranan las implicaciones entre esta forma de representación artística de la figura humana (contemplando sus diferentes registros) con la experiencia personal del ejecutante, a modo de reportaje y garantía del ser de lo social y lo real.
aob
English translation:two attempts
Explanation:
It's a bit difficult to figure out here WHO is doing WHAT to WHOM, WHEN and WHERE and WHY (pretentious waffle is what many people would call it!)

Here are two attempts:


...(involvement) of this kind of artistic representation of the humman figure (in which different registers are contemplated) with the personal experience of the artist, in the form of a report guaranteed to be both social and real.

REPORT becuase it describes what Nelly and Co are doing


...(the involvement) of this kind of artistic representation of the humman figure (in which different registers are contemplated) with the personal experience of the artist, in the form of a graphic chronicle and with the social and real being assured.

GRAPHIC CHRONICLE, just in case it’s the artist they are referring to!

This part is really crappy: y garantía del ser de lo social y lo real. Given that it's poor, not correct etc, I think you can interpret it very freely...

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas. You're right - this is a load of pretentious waffle and makes very hard translating, especially the last part. That's why I appreciate your suggestions - see you _ aob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two attemptsxxxLia Fail
4"with their own personal executive experience, gained through reporting and guaranteeing"
Сергей Лузан
4with the performer´s personal experience, just like an interview and guarantee of being...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the performer´s personal experience, just like an interview and guarantee of being...


Explanation:
Wow, this art language can get so complex sometimes...

opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"with their own personal executive experience, gained through reporting and guaranteeing"


Explanation:
"with their own personal executive experience, gained through reporting and guaranteeing"
Good luck, aob!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two attempts


Explanation:
It's a bit difficult to figure out here WHO is doing WHAT to WHOM, WHEN and WHERE and WHY (pretentious waffle is what many people would call it!)

Here are two attempts:


...(involvement) of this kind of artistic representation of the humman figure (in which different registers are contemplated) with the personal experience of the artist, in the form of a report guaranteed to be both social and real.

REPORT becuase it describes what Nelly and Co are doing


...(the involvement) of this kind of artistic representation of the humman figure (in which different registers are contemplated) with the personal experience of the artist, in the form of a graphic chronicle and with the social and real being assured.

GRAPHIC CHRONICLE, just in case it’s the artist they are referring to!

This part is really crappy: y garantía del ser de lo social y lo real. Given that it's poor, not correct etc, I think you can interpret it very freely...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas. You're right - this is a load of pretentious waffle and makes very hard translating, especially the last part. That's why I appreciate your suggestions - see you _ aob