KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

una serie de objetos que detentan la relajación como uno de sus usos agradecidos

English translation: a series of objects that count relaxation among their most appreciated uses


20:11 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: una serie de objetos que detentan la relajación como uno de sus usos agradecidos
Entendiendo el verano como una estación en que uno puede permitirse el lujo de funcionar a medio gas, dejándose llevar por el ralentí general, seleccionamos una serie de objetos que detentan la relajación como uno de sus usos más agradecidos, y que constituyen singulares aportaciones de diferentes diseñadores a la cultura del reposo.
aob
English translation:a series of objects that count relaxation among their most appreciated uses
Explanation:
or functions...

otherwise, break the sentence at <objects. One of the most appreciated uses of these objects is relaxation...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a series of objects that count relaxation among their most appreciated uses
Marian Greenfield
4each one of which you can enjoy as an entirely pleasureable experiencexxxLia Fail
4"a series of items that use relaxation in the most pleasurable ways..."xxxCHENOUMI
4a series of objects having relaxation as one of its most precious uses...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a series of objects having relaxation as one of its most precious uses...


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a series of objects that count relaxation among their most appreciated uses


Explanation:
or functions...

otherwise, break the sentence at <objects. One of the most appreciated uses of these objects is relaxation...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
6 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a series of items that use relaxation in the most pleasurable ways..."


Explanation:
If you want an alternative to litteral translations:

>> "a series of items that offer relaxation in the most exclusive and pleasurable ways..."

HTH :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each one of which you can enjoy as an entirely pleasureable experience


Explanation:
Entendiendo el verano como una estación en que uno puede permitirse el lujo de funcionar a medio gas, dejándose llevar por el ralentí general, ******seleccionamos una serie de objetos que detentan la relajación como uno de sus usos más agradecidos, y que constituyen singulares aportaciones de diferentes diseñadores a la cultura del reposo.

***we have selected a range of options/objects each one of which you can enjoy as an entirely pleasureable experience *******

without knowing what the objects are it's a bit difficult

I'll look in again to see if you have provided a bit more context...what a challenge!


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368