KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no definirse verticalmente desde las alturas de la política oficial

English translation: should not be defined within the ivory towers of political officialdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no definirse verticalmente desde las alturas de la política oficial
English translation:should not be defined within the ivory towers of political officialdom
Entered by: Paul Mably

17:15 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: no definirse verticalmente desde las alturas de la política oficial
Es decir, la oferta de métodos anticonceptivos debe adecuarse a las necesidades y demandas de las mujeres y no definirse desde las alturas de la política oficial...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
should not be defined within the ivory towers of political officialdom
Explanation:
This makes it read more idiomatically.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Nicely put, Paul... thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3should not be defined within the ivory towers of political officialdomPaul Mably
4not to be one way defined from the heights of the official policy
Alfarero
4not be defined from the heights of the official policy
Alfarero
4The whole sentence won't fit into the box:
Armen Ayvazyan
4Try the following... Good luck
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole sentence won't fit into the box:


Explanation:
Which means, that the offer of contraceptives should be in line with the needs and requirements of women and should not be dictated from the "high places" of official politics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should not be imposed...\"impose\" implies the action from above downwards and may stand for \"verticalmente\"

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try the following... Good luck


Explanation:
That is, the supply of contraceptive methods must be adequated to women necessities and demands and shall not be defined from the official policies heaven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not see the \"verticalmente\"...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: adequated: does not exist
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should not be defined within the ivory towers of political officialdom


Explanation:
This makes it read more idiomatically.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Nicely put, Paul... thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
7 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not be defined from the heights of the official policy


Explanation:
ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 04:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or not TO be defined.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be one way defined from the heights of the official policy


Explanation:
it's complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or IN one way...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29