KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

... como si nos afianzara al mundo

English translation: as though it would (could) anchor us to the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... como si nos afianzara al mundo
English translation:as though it would (could) anchor us to the world
Entered by: Parrot

12:23 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art theory
Spanish term or phrase: ... como si nos afianzara al mundo
This is from a piece of art criticism. The work is abstract impressionism (ie, where you splash paint onto a canvas spread on the floor and look for a pattern. Erm, I think). Obviously the translation can be quite loose, but I am totally stuck on the word 'afianzara'. Any flashes of creative brilliance immensely appreciated.

TIA, MJ

Toda intuición tiene, como los cuchillos, dos extremos opuestos: uno, al igual que el mango que agarramos como si nos afianzara al mundo
MJ Barber
Spain
as though it would (could) anchor us to the world
Explanation:
suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Great suggestions everybody. I dithered between this one and Natalia's suggestion, but could adapt this one better to my text.
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as if strengthening our ties to the worldCNF
5as if it attaching us to the worldLia Isaacs
5as if it could entrust the world to usJane Lamb-Ruiz
4shielding us from the world
Maria
4as though it would (could) anchor us to the world
Parrot
4as if it made the world safe for us
Marian Greenfield
4as if it were securing/establishing/restoring us into the world
Ra91571


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if it were securing/establishing/restoring us into the world


Explanation:
just some ideas.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if it made the world safe for us


Explanation:
since afianzar is to bond, and thus remove the risk, I suggest the above.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as if strengthening our ties to the world


Explanation:
Versión un poco libre ;^)

HTH!
Naty :^)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Se buscó "strengthen our ties to the world" en la Web.
[DOC] euronatur - Info
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Versión en HTML
... .. One of the strategic tasks of the Polish economy is to expand the volume of
exports of our products and to strengthen our ties to the world market."8. ...
www.euronatur.org/info_english/info02en.doc - Páginas similares

Se buscó "our ties to the world" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 15.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&...

Se buscó "ties to the world" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,130.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&...

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
50 mins
  -> ¡Qué honor, Russell! ¡Mil gracias! :^D !!!

agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice! Or you could use "reinforcing our ties to the world" :-)
1 hr
  -> Nice, too!!!! Thanks a million, Bill!! ;^))))

agree  Paul Mably: good!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Paul!!! ;^)))

agree  xxxOso: Preciosa respuesta Signorina Naty ¶:^)
1 day9 hrs
  -> ¡Grashiash, Oshito! ;^)))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as though it would (could) anchor us to the world


Explanation:
suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Great suggestions everybody. I dithered between this one and Natalia's suggestion, but could adapt this one better to my text.
Thanks all.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if it could entrust the world to us


Explanation:
simplest

if something is afianzado, you've got it, guaranteed, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 15:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afianzar is to entrust in this context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielding us from the world


Explanation:
is another possibility.

Saludos. Maria ;o)


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as if it attaching us to the world


Explanation:
afianzar here gives the idea of attaching not of making us safe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, that \"it \" does not belong there. It should be: AS IF ATTACHING US TO THE WORLD. Forgot to delete it:)

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8