KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

trama dibujística

English translation: Hatching - Cross hatching


12:26 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art theory
Spanish term or phrase: trama dibujística
This guy paints onto plastic canvas (another for the oxymoron thread??). The critic says that the folds of the canvas are somehow integral to the work (go figure). I am a bit stuck on trama, it has so many meanings. Anybody inspired??

TIA, MJ

Por otro lado, el duro perfil de los pliegues generados por la relativa elasticidad del material, dejará su huella a modo de una trama dibujística accidental y discontinua.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Hatching - Cross hatching
Explanation:

Cross-hatching is the term to describe a series of lines ("folds" in this case) which create a pattern, a shadow, etc.....mostly used in pencil, charcoal etc, though can also be painted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The folds in the \"plastic canvas\" (?) must produce a kind of corrugated effect, reminiscent of the hatching in a drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The folds in the \"plastic canvas\" (?) must produce a kind of corrugated effect, reminiscent of the hatching in a drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Forgot to mention that \"hatching\" is the usual translation for \"trama\" -
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
That will do nicely, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draughtsmanly weft
Parrot
5accidental and discontinuous weave of drawingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1drawing pattern
Maria
4Hatching - Cross hatching
Andy Watkinson
3plotting poetry thruogh drawing
John Guzman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hatching - Cross hatching


Explanation:

Cross-hatching is the term to describe a series of lines ("folds" in this case) which create a pattern, a shadow, etc.....mostly used in pencil, charcoal etc, though can also be painted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The folds in the \"plastic canvas\" (?) must produce a kind of corrugated effect, reminiscent of the hatching in a drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The folds in the \"plastic canvas\" (?) must produce a kind of corrugated effect, reminiscent of the hatching in a drawing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Forgot to mention that \"hatching\" is the usual translation for \"trama\" -

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
That will do nicely, thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plotting poetry thruogh drawing


Explanation:
...it will leave its mark in the way of plotting poetry through drawing that is both accidental...

No lo llamaria inspirado pero por lo menos un intento.


    Reference: http://www.panfletonegro.com/treintaydos/especial.shtml
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing pattern


Explanation:
would fit just fine, too.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draughtsmanly weft


Explanation:
as against that other adjective "painterly". I believe "trama" here is intended in its physical sense as the texture.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Completamente de acuerdo con la idea de "trama" en el sentido de textura ;^)
55 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice one, Cecilia!
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidental and discontinuous weave of drawing


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709