KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

inabarcable

English translation: unencompassable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inabarcable
English translation:unencompassable
Entered by: Parrot

12:27 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art theory
Spanish term or phrase: inabarcable
unencompassable is not a word???

la inalcanzable estela del deseo, e inabarcable al fin, sino como sombra, por el objeto artístico
MJ Barber
Spain
unencompassable exists
Explanation:
with regard to art, see (section on Kant, search):

http://davinci.ntu.ac.uk/iaa/iaa4/je2.htm

Otherwise, it is one of God's attributes :)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
well, well. As the context is quite similar, I decided to go for it.

Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insurmountable
Russell Gillis
5 +1unembraceable
Baruch Avidar
4 +1unencompassable exists
Parrot
4ultimate eludes the graspPhillip Berryman
4infinite
Maria
4you can't get your arms around in the end
Marian Greenfield
4unencompassable
Sarah Ponting
1unincludeable
John Guzman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unincludeable


Explanation:
unincludeable
unreachable
unattainable

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurmountable


Explanation:
In English we say an insurmountable task when talking about an objective that is impossible to reach.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like it
4 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Paul!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unembraceable


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: ¡Me encanta! Queda muy bien en el contexto, ya que habla de "deseo" ¡Muy bien! ;^)))
47 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't get your arms around in the end


Explanation:
I think to make this nice, neat English, you need to abandon the search for one word and use language an art critic might actually use....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unencompassable exists


Explanation:
with regard to art, see (section on Kant, search):

http://davinci.ntu.ac.uk/iaa/iaa4/je2.htm

Otherwise, it is one of God's attributes :)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
well, well. As the context is quite similar, I decided to go for it.

Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Although I think the poster isn't completely comfortable using the word, since its use is suspect.
15 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unencompassable


Explanation:
IS a word, so if you like it, feel free to use it!

"Calling it an issue is the only way to encapsulate a thing so unencompassable by my meager mind."

http://linear-t.net/tecca_pensees/forum_romana/the_world/afr...


"She walked like fire, and, like smoke,
when she closed her eyes she became the invisible, unencompassable night."

http://www.williamsadler.com/fanfic/waterstone.htm

"Kant defines it as an experience of something unencompassable, so large that it exceeds our capacity for comprehension."

http://davinci.ntu.ac.uk/iaa/iaa4/je2.htm






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinite


Explanation:
is another possibility in your context

Saludos. Maria ;0)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate eludes the grasp


Explanation:
Agree with Marian. Rethink the sentence; it probably doesn't merit excessive reverence.
"eludes.. defies the grasp" ?? except in shadow ...

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147