KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cuando aún estaba en la imprenta la nota previa

English translation: while the previous note was still being printed


16:23 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cuando aún estaba en la imprenta la nota previa
Se cuenta de una publicación que se hacía con negligencia, a última hora
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
English translation:while the previous note was still being printed
Explanation:
or

while the previous note was in the process of being printed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:01:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mabel, I think it all depends on your context, it could be a simple note, it could be a report or an article, I believe you will have to determine that from the context in general. Report is very likely to fit in the context as it is also a very ambigious term.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria. Could yo please tell me if "previous note" has a special meaning in the printing activity?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4while the previous note was still being printed
Maria
4previous news....Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while the previous note was still being printed


Explanation:
or

while the previous note was in the process of being printed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:01:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mabel, I think it all depends on your context, it could be a simple note, it could be a report or an article, I believe you will have to determine that from the context in general. Report is very likely to fit in the context as it is also a very ambigious term.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria. Could yo please tell me if "previous note" has a special meaning in the printing activity?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins

agree  Paul Mably
11 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous news....


Explanation:
I just think is sounds better. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84