KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quotation from Ezra Pound

English translation: the honey cup/ the honied song raise up?


10:51 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / quotation, Pound
Spanish term or phrase: quotation from Ezra Pound
El espacio donde mora Fulano, donde *eleva su canto –uno de sus catálogos del año pasado se abría con una cita poundiana*–, es el de una pintura lírica...

I don't suppose any Pound fans out there would remember a quote involving 'lifting up / raising his song/chant/whatever', just so's I know what they are talking about here???

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:the honey cup/ the honied song raise up?
Explanation:
Check it out:

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/poems/pound01.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Client is very unforthcoming about the source text - but I suppose this one is fairly 'todo-terreno', without the honey that is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the honey cup/ the honied song raise up?
Parrot
3Cino?
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the honey cup/ the honied song raise up?


Explanation:
Check it out:

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/poems/pound01.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Client is very unforthcoming about the source text - but I suppose this one is fairly 'todo-terreno', without the honey that is.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cino?


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's possible to tell without more information. It can be a general reference to the Cantos (a large collection of poems published in separate sections over decades), or a reference to a particular quotation from one of the Cantos, or, just possibly, to "Cino", which goes like this:

Bah! I have sung women in three cities,
But it is all the same;
And I will sing of the sun.
[...]
I have sung women in three cities.
But it is all one.
I will sing of the sun.
... eh? ... they mostly had grey eyes,
But it is all one, I will sing of the sun.
[...]
I have sung women in three cities
But it is all one.
I will sing of the white birds
In the blue waters of heaven,
The clouds that are spray to its sea.

You can find the entire poem on www.plagiarist.com/poetry

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71