KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Parabola de la casa en llamas

English translation: The Parable of the Burning House


15:23 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Parabola de la casa en llamas
This is the title of a parable (or extract of one) from Bertolt Brecht. I can't find it anywhere. Can you help?
Gail
United States
English translation:The Parable of the Burning House
Explanation:
FRANK'S PLACE IS CURRENTLY "UNDER RE:CONSTRUCTION"
... [Performer is seated in the audience area at "House Open". ... Who were the Barbarians?
Paul Rosenfels - Ninth Street Center. Brecht - Parable of the Burning ...
members.aol.com/frankaq/CONSTRUCTION.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reviews
... guests, and the sneers of the house ... force of Kaminsky's narration in "The Parable
of the Burning House ... Here, Myself, features works by Bertolt Brecht ...
www.ezrabuzzington.com/reviews.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Parable of the Burning House
Marian Greenfield
4 +1¿Es ésta?CNF
5many parablesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Parable of the Burning House


Explanation:
FRANK'S PLACE IS CURRENTLY "UNDER RE:CONSTRUCTION"
... [Performer is seated in the audience area at "House Open". ... Who were the Barbarians?
Paul Rosenfels - Ninth Street Center. Brecht - Parable of the Burning ...
members.aol.com/frankaq/CONSTRUCTION.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reviews
... guests, and the sneers of the house ... force of Kaminsky's narration in "The Parable
of the Burning House ... Here, Myself, features works by Bertolt Brecht ...
www.ezrabuzzington.com/reviews.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: es esta , es la parabola de la casa en llamas con Buddha, no la compliquen
21 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
many parables


Explanation:
most of his Plays are parables,
this is not enough to go on

Although it might be the
Marriage of the Petit Bourgeois

sorry, can't find title in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Es ésta?


Explanation:
Parábola “Los tres carros y la casa en llamas”: Shakyamuni relata la parábola de los tres carros y la casa en llamas: Supongan, dice el Buda, que un hombre adinerado vive con sus niños en una mansión grande pero venida a menso. Un día, de buenas a primeras, se produce un incendio en la casa, pero los niños están absortos en sus juegos y no lo notan. Primero el padre piensa en rescatarlos él mismo. Sin embargo, la casa tiene sólo una puerta, y él teme que algunos de los niños puedan morir víctimas del fuego a pesar de sus esfuerzos. Los llama entonces, avisándoles que están en el peligro. "Todos ustedes, salgan rápidamente afuera", grita. Pero los niños no saben lo que es "fuego" y no comprenden su advertencia explícita. El hombre, entonces, sabiendo que sus hijos gustan mucho de los juguetes curiosos y raros, los llama avisándoles que al lado de la puerta hay tres tipos de carros que ellos siempre han deseado: carros tirados por carneros, carros tirados por ciervos, y carros tirados por bueyes. Inmediatamente, los niños corren hacia la puerta para ver los juguetes deseados. Al salir de la casa, los niños exigen los carros que les había prometido el padre. Pero el hombre adinerado les da a cambio un carruaje mucho más grande y más fino, adornados con siete tipos de joyas y guiado por un gran buey blanco."Los tres carros que el padre había prometido representan los tres vehículos: el carro tirado por carneros era el camino de los discípulos que escuchaban la voz (Aprendizaje); el carro tirado por ciervos era le camino de los pratyekabuddhas (Comprensión Intuitiva), y el carro tirado por bueyes, el de los bodhisattvas. Pero el gran carruaje tirado por un buey blanco que el padre le dio a cada hijo era símbolo del estado de Buda, el vehículo único. En otras palabras, representaba la enseñanza mediante la cual uno puede manifestar su Budeidad". (Haruo Suda en La sabiduría del Sutra del Loto: Diálogo sobre la religión en el siglo XXI, Sección 9, fascículo 5, p. 26)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque... jiji, está en español ;^)

HTH, anyway! ;^)

Regards,
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Va mi agree en llamas para vos ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> ¡Cuidado con el pelaje osuno! ¡¡¡ :^D !!!