KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

medio acrílico sin aglutinante

English translation: acrylic medium without agglutinants


13:30 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / painting material
Spanish term or phrase: medio acrílico sin aglutinante
acrylic paint without agglutinant(s) ?????

another one for the artists out there
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:acrylic medium without agglutinants
Explanation:
unless you're sure it's paint (some polymer agents are acrylics).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I suppose I better say medium, to be on the safe side.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acrylic medium (or paint) without (with no) agglutinating agents
Henry Hinds
4 +1acrylic medium without agglutinants
Parrot
3 +1acrylic medium without gel (agglutinant)hechicero


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acrylic medium (or paint) without (with no) agglutinating agents


Explanation:
Agents.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ok, I prefer binding
7 mins
  -> Thanks, "binders" would also do.

agree  E. Novesky
50 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrylic medium without gel (agglutinant)


Explanation:
When we used gel medium (thickening agent that lent a certain transparency to acrylic paint or watercolor)in an art class in Puebla they called it aglutinante. I'm not entirely confident that's what your phrase is referring to, but it would seem logical. The trick is to get the word "medium" out of "gel medium" to avoid repetition.

hechicero
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be in some specific cases.
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrylic medium without agglutinants


Explanation:
unless you're sure it's paint (some polymer agents are acrylics).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I suppose I better say medium, to be on the safe side.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely, indeed.
2 hrs