KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un mediocre siempre piensa que es especial

English translation: average people always think they're something special


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un mediocre siempre piensa que es especial
English translation:average people always think they're something special
Entered by: aivars

14:00 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un mediocre siempre piensa que es especial
the complete phrase would be:
*El mediocre siempre piensa que es especial , en cambio los más talentosos suelen no tener gran autoestima, y no hacen mayor alarde de lo que hacen"

I wonder what is the right word for the noun "el mediocre" which is very common in Spanish. Is it just "the mediocre? , the middling??"

Although there are middlings (I m trying to mean dull, no talent, vulgar tastes, trite, cliche, etc.) everywhere, I have the feeling that this concept is not so used in Anglo Saxon contexts as in Spanish ones, eg. Argentina

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
average people always think they're something special
Explanation:
I think that's pretty much it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Impossible to be fair with this one, there were many good and illustrative options. Sometimes I pick the one I just like even when it might not be the most accurate as to the original request.
I agree with the emotional aspects of mediocre, and the lack of a noun for mediocre in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a mediocre person always thinks that he or she is special
John Guzman
4 +6average people always think they're something special
Marian Greenfield
5 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Mediocre people always think they're special...Rosa Garcia
4simple/ common people always think they're something special
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
average people always think they're something special


Explanation:
I think that's pretty much it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Impossible to be fair with this one, there were many good and illustrative options. Sometimes I pick the one I just like even when it might not be the most accurate as to the original request.
I agree with the emotional aspects of mediocre, and the lack of a noun for mediocre in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, there could be variations but this says it fine.
3 mins

agree  E. Novesky
7 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
16 mins

agree  Alana Moceri
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a mediocre person always thinks that he or she is special


Explanation:
some other words for Mediocre

Average
Common
Ordinary

but I would defenetly use Mediocre in the sentence.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: "average" & "ordinary" don't carry the same emotional load as "mediocre"
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: Right John:-)))
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ahora sí...
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bret: Cecilia hit the nail on the head.
55 mins
  -> Thanks - I just wanted to give a couple alternatives :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis: Agree with Cecilia - mediocre implies that you settle for less in life.
3 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Aivars!
Mediocre, in English, is, per se, only used as an adjective whereas in Spanish, it can be used as a noun....as in your context.

Roget's thesaurus gives the sinonyms "middling" and "tolerable"---but both are also adjectives.

My honest suggestion would be for you to use [as an example]: "mediocre people (or a mediocre person) always feel they are special [or talented] whereas more talented people tend to lack self esteem"---in other words, just use it as an adjective.

Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting suggestion. My set of options is below.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple/ common people always think they're something special


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, aivars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mean people\", if archaic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"imperfect/ mutilated people\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediocre people always think they're special...


Explanation:
I just think the word mediocre here is important so to convey the message.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84