KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Se ofrece de Ud. amigo y compañero ... (firma9

English translation: Yours truly, your friend and companion...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se ofrece de Ud. amigo y compañero ... (firma9
English translation:Yours truly, your friend and companion...
Entered by: Swami

19:06 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Se ofrece de Ud. amigo y compañero ... (firma9
Fórmula de despedida de una nota de estilo algo antiguo
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Yours truly, your friend and companion...
Explanation:
There is no real literal translation for this, and so you're free to play with it as you wish.
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I will keep "your friend and companion"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yours truly, your friend and companion...
Swami
4 +1At your service, your friend and companion..Rosa Garcia
4I pay my ful respect to you, my friend and fellow (signature)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours truly, your friend and companion...


Explanation:
There is no real literal translation for this, and so you're free to play with it as you wish.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks, I will keep "your friend and companion"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yr. friend & companion might suffice
11 mins
  -> You're too kind señorita!

agree  ellery26
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At your service, your friend and companion..


Explanation:
At your service used to be used a lot.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
11 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I pay my ful respect to you, my friend and fellow (signature)


Explanation:
Good luck, Mabel Garzón!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:17:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Error - \"fulL\", of course.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450