KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Excusado es decir que al pie de la ilustración se citará ...

English translation: needless to say that at the bottom of the illustration you will find the proper credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Excusado es decir que al pie de la ilustración se citará al autor
English translation:needless to say that at the bottom of the illustration you will find the proper credits
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:09 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Excusado es decir que al pie de la ilustración se citará ...
Se habla de una publicación
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Needless to say that at the bottom of the illustration it will be cited...
Explanation:
"Excusado es decir que" is a phrase that means "Needless to say" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias Rusell y Jane, teneis un verdadero talento literario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Needless to say that at the bottom of the illustration it will be cited...
Russell Gillis
5Need I say that [x] will be quoted at the bottom of the illustrationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4It is excused (excusable?) to say that at the foot of the illustration...
Parrot
4Excused is to tell that next to ilustration it will be cited that...
John Guzman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excused is to tell that next to ilustration it will be cited that...


Explanation:
Unclear as to what Excusado would be, but there is the translation.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is excused (excusable?) to say that at the foot of the illustration...


Explanation:
(something) will be quoted/cited...

This is difficult to imagine without a visual idea of what they're talking about.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Needless to say that at the bottom of the illustration it will be cited...


Explanation:
"Excusado es decir que" is a phrase that means "Needless to say" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

Collins Dictionary

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias Rusell y Jane, teneis un verdadero talento literario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Good show Russell! Also, at the bottom... you'll find the proper credits...
14 mins
  -> Thanks Swami! I like your suggestion for the ending. Since the sentence was cut off I wasn't sure whether to take some literary license...

agree  James Abraham
26 mins
  -> Thanks James!

agree  jerrie
47 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie!

agree  ellery26
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ellery!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Need I say that [x] will be quoted at the bottom of the illustration


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709