KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

A mi amigo X, en testimonio de afecto ...

English translation: as proof of my affection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en testimonio de afecto
English translation:as proof of my affection
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:11 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: A mi amigo X, en testimonio de afecto ...
Fórmula de despedida de una carta
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
To my friend, X, as proof of my affection
Explanation:
:)

testimonio in this context is proof in English....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane, es el tono justo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To my friend X, as a testimony of my affection,
John Guzman
5 +2To my friend, X, as proof of my affectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4as a token of my affectionJames Abraham
4With all my love and affection my dear friend Malcom...
Swami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To my friend X, as a testimony of my affection,


Explanation:
to my friend X, with affection.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like your second option. I think it is more idiomatic in a letter.
7 mins
  -> thanks, love to see the word idiomatic used to describe my answer ;)

agree  Piotr Kurek
17 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I like simply "with affection", or even "affectionately"
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: even "affectionately"
48 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With all my love and affection my dear friend Malcom...


Explanation:
Testimony is really too "cold" a word for this type of closing in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:12:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We would not, however, end a letter with the phrase \"to my dear friend...\" That would only be used in the beginning.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To my friend, X, as proof of my affection


Explanation:
:)

testimonio in this context is proof in English....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jane, es el tono justo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: This is good Jane, but let's hope she doesn't end her letter with "to my friend"
12 mins
  -> it could be a picture being signed or somesuch

agree  ellery26
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a token of my affection


Explanation:
This is a common enough expression, not terribly formal.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8