KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

perorar sobre lo divino y lo humano

English translation: to perorate about the divine and the human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perorar discutiendo lo divino y lo humano
English translation:to perorate about the divine and the human
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:12 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: perorar sobre lo divino y lo humano
Se critica un comportamiento de un personaje
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
pontificate on matters human and divine
Explanation:
pontificate carries a note of irony, criticism, unless it's done by the Pope, I suppose.
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
Con esta elección quiero premiar y agradecer todas las respuestas, hay varias que están muy bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to perorate about the divine and the humanJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2rambles on about the meaning of lifexxxjerryk
4 +1...may perorate endlessly over the human and divine issues....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4pontificate on matters human and divineJames Abraham
4to speak at length on divine and human nature
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...may perorate endlessly over the human and divine issues....


Explanation:
Suete,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pontificate/bombast on the human and divine issues...

Otra opción,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:25:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustó que haya servido de base :-)) Iba por buen camino ;-)

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: I think I like "pontificate" better.
23 mins
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to speak at length on divine and human nature


Explanation:
I guess I like to simply words when possible.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rambles on about the meaning of life


Explanation:
I think this is a very idiomatic expression, contingent on culture, religion and history. This is, I believe, a pretty good english expression to paraphrase the concept.



The Joplin Globe - Online Edition
... wrote. He also rambles about his quest for the meaning of life, settling
on a vague “cosmic movement” as the answer. The rest ...
http://www.joplinglobe.com/archives/1999/990813/headline/sto...

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> many thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to perorate about the divine and the human


Explanation:
pretty straighforward but it would be nice to have the whole sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 22:21:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what happened??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontificate on matters human and divine


Explanation:
pontificate carries a note of irony, criticism, unless it's done by the Pope, I suppose.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Con esta elección quiero premiar y agradecer todas las respuestas, hay varias que están muy bien