KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

desenvolverse

English translation: interact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desenvolverse
English translation:interact
Entered by: xxxOso

23:44 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: desenvolverse
La frase es: En Nueva York uno puede desenvolverse perfectamente en español
AKGonzalez
interact
Explanation:
Hola AK,
Una opción... ¡seguro que hay muchas más!
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: in·ter·act
Function: intransitive verb
Date: 1839
: to act upon one another

Merriam-Webster © 2002
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Hola Oso, he elegido tu respuesta porque me parece el mas acorde para el texto (que es bastante formal). Gracias.
Tambien debo dar las gracias a los demas porque me parecen unas traducciones fantasticas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5get by
Marian Greenfield
5 +4get along
Henry Hinds
4 +4manage
Valeria Verona
4 +2you can make yourself understood
Mirelluk
5interactxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manage


Explanation:
In NY you can manage with Spanish.
HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN Spanish (Gracias, Cecilia!)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hi! Same time, same place, same question! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> ;-)

agree  Parrot: you can manage perfectly in Sp
17 mins

agree  Paul Mably
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  aivars: I prefer the old picture val
25 mins
  -> The picture changed, I'm the same ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interact


Explanation:
Hola AK,
Una opción... ¡seguro que hay muchas más!
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: in·ter·act
Function: intransitive verb
Date: 1839
: to act upon one another

Merriam-Webster © 2002

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Hola Oso, he elegido tu respuesta porque me parece el mas acorde para el texto (que es bastante formal). Gracias.
Tambien debo dar las gracias a los demas porque me parecen unas traducciones fantasticas.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can make yourself understood


Explanation:
This is another option

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: this is what I'd say.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Makes sense.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get by


Explanation:
You can get by just fine in Spanish in New York.... and you can!!!!!!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
0 min

agree  Regina Motta
3 mins

agree  luskie
54 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  ellery26
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get along


Explanation:
In New York you (or one) can get along fine in Spanish.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  luskie
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Luskie.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or get around
13 hrs

agree  Heather McKay: Heather McKay
17 hrs