KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

gordito pelon

English translation: chubby and bald or hairless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gordito y pelón
English translation:chubby and bald or hairless
Entered by: xxxOso

17:32 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: gordito pelon
description of a baby boy?
Jill
chubby and bald
Explanation:
Hi Jill,
Yes ...it coud be a description of a baby boy....
gordito =chubby
pelón= hairless or bald

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14chubby and baldES > EN (US)
5 +9chubby and baldxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chubby and bald


Explanation:
just an idea...hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 02:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck to you! :-)

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Hardy Moreno
3 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Michael Fitzpatrick: Yep Chubby and Bald
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bill Greendyk
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Denabobina
22 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
27 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Could be middle aged also!
39 mins
  -> Cute, Henry :-) Thank you!

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chubby and bald


Explanation:
Hi Jill,
Yes ...it coud be a description of a baby boy....
gordito =chubby
pelón= hairless or bald

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hardy ¶:^))

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Sheila ¶:^))

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins
  -> Merci Thierry ¶:^))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Thanfully it doesn't describe us!:-)
14 mins
  -> Jaaaaaa!!! Gracias Bill ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias Paul ¶:^))

agree  Leonardo Parachú
26 mins
  -> Grazie mille Don Leon ¶:^))

agree  Ingrid Petit: I would choose hairless since we are describing a baby: chubby and hairless.
32 mins
  -> Si, ¿verdad? queda más "cute" ¶:^)) ¡Gracias mil Ingrid! ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani
35 mins
  -> Hola Claudia, muchas gracias ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Wish my kids had been born hairless!!
2 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!!!! ¿Eran como bolitas de pelo? Gracias MJ ¶:^))