KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

painting titles

English translation: Venus with board and Cupid


15:32 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / picture titles
Spanish term or phrase: painting titles
These are picture names that I have to tranlate into English. I haven't even seen the pictures, but it is blobby abstract expressionism stuff. They have not previously been translated, so posterity here I come. Unfortunately, I can't think of a good title. They are:

Venus con tablero y amorcillo

and

Reapropiación del culto

All suggestions much appreciated,

TIA, MJ
(last one for a while, thanks for your patience)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Venus with board and Cupid
Explanation:
tablero es drawing board para pintar
amorcillo = Cupid

ahora van los otros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reappropriation of the cult

siempre hay un riesgo si no se ve la imagen, aunque muchas veces \"Traduttore Traditore\" , mejora los originales, y eso tambien es arte.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. As I haven't seen the paintings myself, and even if I had, I doubt they would be much help (abstract expressionism), I went for 'Venus with Board and Cupid', no mention of what type of board, and 'The Reappropriation of Worship', to dodge the Religion/Cult problem.

Anyway, thanks very much. MJ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Venus with board and Cupid
aivars
5Venus with cutting board and CupidJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Venus with board and Cupid


Explanation:
tablero es drawing board para pintar
amorcillo = Cupid

ahora van los otros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 15:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reappropriation of the cult

siempre hay un riesgo si no se ve la imagen, aunque muchas veces \"Traduttore Traditore\" , mejora los originales, y eso tambien es arte.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. As I haven't seen the paintings myself, and even if I had, I doubt they would be much help (abstract expressionism), I went for 'Venus with Board and Cupid', no mention of what type of board, and 'The Reappropriation of Worship', to dodge the Religion/Cult problem.

Anyway, thanks very much. MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how do you know for sure if you haven't seen the painting?
52 mins
  -> I timely quoted that "there´s always a risk" without seeing the originals. The translator must deliver an answer under these circumstances. However, board and Cupid , two traditional elements in painting are very likely to be elements depicted.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Venus with cutting board and Cupid


Explanation:
it's obviously impossible without actually seeing what this tablero is but...

Reappropriation of the cult....[again, this is rather impossible. could be cult as in Vestal Virgins or cult as in Service as in church service


In post-modernist jargon, there is much talk of reappropriation of things

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709