KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Semanticist Mark Johnson

English translation: The body in the Mind


12:36 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / title of published work
Spanish term or phrase: Semanticist Mark Johnson
This is a bit of a long shot, but I need the title of a work by Mark Johnson, apparently a semanticist (nice work if you can get it, probably). The Spanish title I have is El cuerpo en la mente. If anybody has heard of it, could they please tell me the title as it was published in English.

Otherwise I will just have to guess at 'Mind in Body' or something.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:The body in the Mind
Explanation:
Metaphors We Live By (co-author George Lakoff, University of Chicago, 1980.
Philosophical Perspectives on Metaphor, University of Minnesota, 1981.

The Body in the Mind: The Bodily Basis of Meaning, Imagination, and Reason, Univeristy of Chicago, 1987.

Moral Imagination: Implications of Cognitive Science for Ethics, University of Chicago, 1993.

Philosophy in the Flesh: The Embodied Mind and Its Challenge to Western Thought, (co-author George Lakoff), Basic Books, 1999.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were close :-)

BTW, these are all his published books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And these are some of his articles:


\"Kant\'s Unified Theory of Beauty,\" Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, 37, No.2 (Winter 1979), 167-178.
\"Conceptual Metaphor in Everyday Language,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Journal of Philosophy, 77, No. 8 (1980), 453-486.

\"The Metaphorical Structure of the Human Conceptual System,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Cognitive Science, 4, (1980), 195-208.

Reprinted in Perspectives in Cognitive Science, (Donald A. Norman, ed. Lawrence Erlbaum) (1981), 193-206.

\"Toward a New Theory of Metaphor,\" (co-author Glenn Erickson) Southern Journal of Philosophy, 18, No. 3 (1980), 289-299.

\"Metaphor and Communication,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Linguistic Agency, University of Trier, Paper No. 97, December 1982.

\"Metaphorical Reasoning,\" Southern Journal of Philosophy, 21, No. 3 (1983), 371-389.

\"Imagination in Moral Judgment,\" Philosophy and Phenomenological Research, 46, No. 2 (1985), 265-280.

\"The Metaphorical Logic of Rape,\" (co-author George Lakoff), Metaphor and Symbolic Activity, 2, No. 1 (1987), 73-79.

\"Embodied Knowledge,\" Curriculum Inquiry, 19, No. 4 (1989), 361-377.

\"Knowing Through the Body,\" Philosophical Psychology, 4, No. 1 (1991), 3-18.

\"Image-schematic Bases of Meaning,\" RSSI (Recherches SŽmiotique Semiotic Inquiry), 9, Nos. 1-2-3 (1989), 109-118.

\"Philosophical Implications of Cognitive Semantics,\" Cognitive Linguistics, 3, No. 4 (1992), 345-366.

\"Why Cognitive Semantics Matters to Philosophy,\" Cognitive Linguistics, 4, No. 1 (1993), 62-74.

\"Conceptual Metaphor and Embodied Structures of Meaning,\" Philosophical Psychology, 6, no. 4 (1993), 413-422.

\"Incarnate Mind,\" Minds and Machines, 5, No. 4 (1995), 533-545.

\"Why Metaphor Matters to Philosophy,\" Metaphor and Symbolic Activity, 10, No. 3 (1995), 157-62.

\"Attention Metaphors: How Metaphors Guide the Cognitive Psychology of Attention,\" (Co-author Diego Fernandez-Duque), Cognitive Science, 23: No.1 (1999), 83-116.

\"Embodied Musical Meaning,\" Theory and Practice, (forthcoming).


Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I had found some of his other works, but not this one. Many of his titles do seem to be variations on a theme, don't they: The Body in the Mind, Philosophy in the Flesh, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The body in the Mind
Daniela McKeeby
5Philosophy in the Flesh
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The body in the Mind


Explanation:
Metaphors We Live By (co-author George Lakoff, University of Chicago, 1980.
Philosophical Perspectives on Metaphor, University of Minnesota, 1981.

The Body in the Mind: The Bodily Basis of Meaning, Imagination, and Reason, Univeristy of Chicago, 1987.

Moral Imagination: Implications of Cognitive Science for Ethics, University of Chicago, 1993.

Philosophy in the Flesh: The Embodied Mind and Its Challenge to Western Thought, (co-author George Lakoff), Basic Books, 1999.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You were close :-)

BTW, these are all his published books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And these are some of his articles:


\"Kant\'s Unified Theory of Beauty,\" Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, 37, No.2 (Winter 1979), 167-178.
\"Conceptual Metaphor in Everyday Language,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Journal of Philosophy, 77, No. 8 (1980), 453-486.

\"The Metaphorical Structure of the Human Conceptual System,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Cognitive Science, 4, (1980), 195-208.

Reprinted in Perspectives in Cognitive Science, (Donald A. Norman, ed. Lawrence Erlbaum) (1981), 193-206.

\"Toward a New Theory of Metaphor,\" (co-author Glenn Erickson) Southern Journal of Philosophy, 18, No. 3 (1980), 289-299.

\"Metaphor and Communication,\" (co-author George Lakoff) Linguistic Agency, University of Trier, Paper No. 97, December 1982.

\"Metaphorical Reasoning,\" Southern Journal of Philosophy, 21, No. 3 (1983), 371-389.

\"Imagination in Moral Judgment,\" Philosophy and Phenomenological Research, 46, No. 2 (1985), 265-280.

\"The Metaphorical Logic of Rape,\" (co-author George Lakoff), Metaphor and Symbolic Activity, 2, No. 1 (1987), 73-79.

\"Embodied Knowledge,\" Curriculum Inquiry, 19, No. 4 (1989), 361-377.

\"Knowing Through the Body,\" Philosophical Psychology, 4, No. 1 (1991), 3-18.

\"Image-schematic Bases of Meaning,\" RSSI (Recherches SŽmiotique Semiotic Inquiry), 9, Nos. 1-2-3 (1989), 109-118.

\"Philosophical Implications of Cognitive Semantics,\" Cognitive Linguistics, 3, No. 4 (1992), 345-366.

\"Why Cognitive Semantics Matters to Philosophy,\" Cognitive Linguistics, 4, No. 1 (1993), 62-74.

\"Conceptual Metaphor and Embodied Structures of Meaning,\" Philosophical Psychology, 6, no. 4 (1993), 413-422.

\"Incarnate Mind,\" Minds and Machines, 5, No. 4 (1995), 533-545.

\"Why Metaphor Matters to Philosophy,\" Metaphor and Symbolic Activity, 10, No. 3 (1995), 157-62.

\"Attention Metaphors: How Metaphors Guide the Cognitive Psychology of Attention,\" (Co-author Diego Fernandez-Duque), Cognitive Science, 23: No.1 (1999), 83-116.

\"Embodied Musical Meaning,\" Theory and Practice, (forthcoming).




Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I had found some of his other works, but not this one. Many of his titles do seem to be variations on a theme, don't they: The Body in the Mind, Philosophy in the Flesh, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitely. I found hits in Yahoo confirming this.
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí.
23 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr

agree  aivars: right
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, definitely.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Philosophy in the Flesh


Explanation:
The translation for the title you are looking for is found here:
http://serbal.pntic.mec.es/~cmunoz11/flesh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flesh
... Ya en el anterior libro de Mark Johnson, El Cuerpo en la Mente, mostraba la filosofíay
los presupuestos metodológicos de esta segunda generación de la ...
http://serbal.pntic.mec.es/~cmunoz11/flesh.html
More Results From: serbal.pntic.mec.es


Bibliografía: Inter-contextos


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I'm afraid this is another book by the same author (with G. Lakoff), published in 1999.
11 hrs
  -> it might be,,,, I typed the title in Spanish and the cover of that book in English also was there