KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

resaltar

English translation: highlight


12:38 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / B.S.
Spanish term or phrase: resaltar
Para M. Merleau-Ponty la construcción del ser ha sido precedida en observar al cuerpo resaltando en fuerza, flujo y potencialidad más que en contención o estasis.

Actually, I hardly understand that last sentence
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:highlight
Explanation:
For Merleau-Ponty, the construction of being is predicated on the observation of the body, highlighting its strength, flow and potential rather that contention or stasis.

This is a re-wording of Mr. Flight's proposal, mainly to provide an alternative translation for "precedida". Unfortunately, the meaning remains quite cryptic in English, a wonderful feature of modern criticism.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
I like this one, thanks. Cryptic is right.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5highlight - but see full sentence
Richard Flight
4 +1highlightAlan Lambson
4 +1emphasizing it's strength.....
Nitza Ramos
5Merleau-Ponty, constructed being afterJane Lamb-Ruiz
4In Maurice Merleau-Ponty's view,
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highlight - but see full sentence


Explanation:
Merleau-Ponty's construction/view/conception of being focuses more on the body, highlighting its strength, flow and potential, rather that its contention element or stasis.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, I think the person who wrote this is trying to say that Merleau Ponty broke away from the Platonic and thereby-inspired views that the body was a sort of prison or cage for the soul - that\'s where I figure the \"contention\" and \"stasis\" (i.e. \"static\") bits come from.

So, we can assume Merleau-Ponty has a more optimistic view of the body, not as a cage, but as a strong/moving vehicle for the soul...?

Good luck



Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
34 mins

agree  jerrie
43 mins

agree  aivars: It´s a good interpretation the sentence is really cryptic, Iwould try to find a not so common verb as "focus" for "preceder", anyway
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: highlighting
1 hr

agree  Mónica Negrete: yep, highlight it is
1 hr

neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: It's not 'Merlau Ponty's construction of being', but his view of it.
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasizing it's strength.....


Explanation:
otra opción - stressing it's strength...

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
37 mins
  -> Thanks Hardy

neutral  Monica Colangelo: no estoy muy segura, de todos modos sería "its" strength
1 hr
  -> You are right, it is "its" strength - thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Maurice Merleau-Ponty's view,


Explanation:
the construction of being has been preceded by the observation of the body, which highligted more its strengh, flow and potentiality than control and stasis.


Good luck!




Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highlight


Explanation:
For Merleau-Ponty, the construction of being is predicated on the observation of the body, highlighting its strength, flow and potential rather that contention or stasis.

This is a re-wording of Mr. Flight's proposal, mainly to provide an alternative translation for "precedida". Unfortunately, the meaning remains quite cryptic in English, a wonderful feature of modern criticism.


Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
I like this one, thanks. Cryptic is right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merleau-Ponty, constructed being after


Explanation:
observing the body against a backdrop of strength, flow and potentiality rather than when when it is contained or extatic.

resaltar= body against a backdrop, thus highlit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO COMMA Sorry,

FINAL: Merleau-Ponty contructed being after observing the body against a backdrop of strength, flow and potentiality rather than in a contained or extatic state.

Shhooot, can\'t remember how to spell extatic...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709