KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

erogenizados

English translation: eroticize and erogenize


12:41 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / made up words
Spanish term or phrase: erogenizados
Absolute LAST question today, I promise.

...resuenan tan fuertes como golpes viscerales de energía dentro de sus erogenizados y erotizados campos pictóricos

I have not found enough references to erogenised/erogenized on google to convince me it is a real word (8 actually, and some of them were QUITE scruffy). Am I missing a syllable here??
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:eroticize and erogenize
Explanation:
It is specialized Lacanian and Freudian psychoanalystic vocabulary and is the translation into English of the word. You will find it on google if you search with psychoanalysis, Lacan or post-modernist thinkers like Sizek.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here goes:
to eroticize means to make an object erotic: of interest to one\'s eros.
Just about anything under the sun and moon can be eroticized.
TO erogenize, means to make a part of the body have a response to sexual excitation; for example, parts of the body that are usually or not usually related to things sexual. So for the sake of brevity, usually erotic refers to making something sexual, anything at all, on the side of the object
whereas erogenize means to have a particular part of the body take on or have a sexual response to. I have been doing these specialized Lacanian and Freudian translation for 15 years plus. So, if you don\'t believe me, find another person who knows that lingo. Believe me, there ain\'t many who know it in more than one language. You can look in the all the dictionaries you like but it\'s the analysts that use this vocabulary who can confirm. In the ciricle of these analysts from France, Argentina, Italy, Brazil as well as the rest of South America and Europe, including the UK and Ireland, this is the distinction made. It can also be nominalized as Tania has done.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. Thanks very much. Fits in perfectly with what I am doing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2erogenized???
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1turned erogenous and erotic
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1erogenicMagdalena Villaronga
4sex-appealing
Сергей Лузан
4erotogenic
jerrie
4eroticize and erogenizeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erogenized???


Explanation:
I did not find erogenised in my dictionary, but I did find erogenous.

You are right, I only found 4 hits for erogenized and one hit for erogenised.

It does NOT appear in the Eurodicautom, nor in the Cambridge online dictionary.
Peer opinions, please

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: the word is not even very popular in Spanish, but this is the one, the bodies are erotized but not necessarily will excite others which eliminates "erogenic" and "erotogenic"
34 mins
  -> Thank you, aivars.

agree  Russell Gillis: You are right on "erogenous" - I think that is the appropriate term.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Russell.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erogenic


Explanation:
Meaning, "que despierta el deseo sexual"
Simon and Schuster International Dictionary

Seems to be the closest

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This also shows as equivalent to "erogenous".
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erotogenic


Explanation:
My dictionary lists:
erotic with erotogenic, or erotogenous...

plus
erogenous
erogenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erotogenic gets 30 hits (google UK)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroticize and erogenize


Explanation:
It is specialized Lacanian and Freudian psychoanalystic vocabulary and is the translation into English of the word. You will find it on google if you search with psychoanalysis, Lacan or post-modernist thinkers like Sizek.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here goes:
to eroticize means to make an object erotic: of interest to one\'s eros.
Just about anything under the sun and moon can be eroticized.
TO erogenize, means to make a part of the body have a response to sexual excitation; for example, parts of the body that are usually or not usually related to things sexual. So for the sake of brevity, usually erotic refers to making something sexual, anything at all, on the side of the object
whereas erogenize means to have a particular part of the body take on or have a sexual response to. I have been doing these specialized Lacanian and Freudian translation for 15 years plus. So, if you don\'t believe me, find another person who knows that lingo. Believe me, there ain\'t many who know it in more than one language. You can look in the all the dictionaries you like but it\'s the analysts that use this vocabulary who can confirm. In the ciricle of these analysts from France, Argentina, Italy, Brazil as well as the rest of South America and Europe, including the UK and Ireland, this is the distinction made. It can also be nominalized as Tania has done.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. Thanks very much. Fits in perfectly with what I am doing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aivars: As you well say "erogenous" was coined by Freud, but should not be confused with "erotic"
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex-appealing


Explanation:
But like most of the options above anyway.
Good luck, MJ Barber!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned erogenous and erotic


Explanation:
As you, I am not convinced that 'erogenize/erogenise' can be used as a verb, though 'eroticize' certainly can.

According to Collins Cobuild Dictionary, the suffix 'ize' (the English equivalent to ado in Spanish)... 'is also added to some adjectives in order to form verbs. Verbs formed in this way describe the process by which things or people are changed to a particular state or condition'.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I also agree with Robert and Jane (erogenised: the history of psychoanalysis was mainly written in Europe...) but the word is too uncommon, while Tània's solution is quite nice to me
3 hrs