KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hacer (algo o alguien) de celestinas

English translation: play matchmaker


18:40 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hacer (algo o alguien) de celestinas
aparece en una telenovela mejicana, el contexto no tiene nada que ver con prostitución, minerales, monjas o sacerdotes. Parece como una frase idiomática. Aunque traduzco al checo, la explicacion en ingles me valdra perfectamente. Gracias.
Zuzana Suchá
English translation:play matchmaker
Explanation:
or in New York we would say <be a yenta>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much. As your opinions coincide the use of this word must be somehow inadequate in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9play matchmaker
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to be a matchmaker
Marcela García
4this is hard
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4to fix someone up on a date
aivars
2A HARD ONE REALLY!!!xxxJulioBarrios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
play matchmaker


Explanation:
or in New York we would say <be a yenta>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much. As your opinions coincide the use of this word must be somehow inadequate in this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: that's it!
1 min

agree  Claudia Andreani: yes ...to play Celestina, the old lady who played matchmaker between Calixto y Melibea, very old piece of art.
1 min

agree  J. Calzado
11 mins

agree  stevo
14 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos: That's it!
17 mins

agree  markaqui
21 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is hard


Explanation:
I do not know the exact words in English, but this comes from a song, when you act as somebody's celestine, it means you help that somebody have an affair, either by introducing him/her to the other person, or by being a cover for him/her.

Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be a matchmaker


Explanation:
Celestina, a character that acts as a matchmaker in Spanish Literature, the name refers to "La Celestina" a classical play by Fernando de Rojas (1499).

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fix someone up on a date


Explanation:
hacer de celestina means to provide someone with a companion for a date.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A HARD ONE REALLY!!!


Explanation:
Out of context, it's really hard to tell. It could be "to act as a mediator, a go-between, an intermediary." In context, it might have been easier to guess! Good luck!

xxxJulioBarrios
PRO pts in pair: 4