KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

relevo

English translation: upcoming generation of professors


19:23 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Universities
Spanish term or phrase: relevo
The dictionary meanings of this word are not helping me understand this word, nor giving me an equivalent in English that would fit the context.

It occurs in the context of policies for training academic university personnel. My phrase is "una pólitica para el relevo", which doesn't mean very much on its own, but the clue I can give you is that the meaning of "relevo" here is as used in the sites, for example http://www.universia.edu.ve/contenidos/centros/Dependencias ... and especially http://www.unam.mx/udual/asamblea/domingo.htm (do a "find on page" to see where the word appears).
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:upcoming generation of professors
Explanation:
Hello Goodwords,

I did read your references, and also looked at some additional ones. What is being discussed here is the passing of knowledge from one generation of professors to another. Continuity of knowledge is paramount to a University, and they want to ensure that knowledge is not lost as one generation of professors retires.

In English, when we discuss the generation that is taking over for the old, it is commonly referred to as "the upcoming generation".

Here are some examples:

[PDF] Educating the upcoming generation of information managers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH Educating the upcoming generation of information
managers with a state-of-the-art Nortel Networks Solution Case Study ...
www.nortelnetworks.com/solutions/education/ collateral/case_salzburg.pdf

Assistance for the Upcoming Generation of Students (Programs)
Assistance for the Upcoming Generation of Students in Science and Technology
Please note that up-to-date information on this program ...
www.mrst.gouv.qc.ca/_an/programmes/ aide-releve/aide_releve.html

FDU Family Business Forum: Articles
... she noted, "is unique in its makeup, its culture...each has its own vision, goals
and perception of success...all of which impact the upcoming generation and ...
www.fdu.edu/academic/rothman/article09.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks for many helpful comments from everyone. Apologies for inadvertantly giving offence: in the desire to strike a balance between not giving enough context and overwhelming you with quotations, I didn't get it right.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upcoming generation of professors
Russell Gillis
4 +3replacement
Al Gallo
5 +2a next-generation policy to [verb:encourage, support, ]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5FUTURE GENERATIONSxxxJulioBarrios
4 +1disclosure policy
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Future generations
Nitza Ramos
5Relevo / RelevamientoAurora Humarán
4relief generation
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4substitutionAlvaro Galindo
3the new/next generationxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement


Explanation:
I have not checked the links supplied, but most of the times this is the meaning in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reemplazo, has got the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reemplazo, has got the same meaning

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Gilbert: the simplest answer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Aurora Humarán: puede ser...con más contexto diría que sí...
6 hrs
  -> Revisé un vínculo suministrado, y mi respuesta se adapta. Por el trabajo de mi padre en una empresa inglesa, esta palabra me resulta familiar desde botija. Gracias Aurora.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Magdalena

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosure policy


Explanation:
haven't looked at your link, but I suspect that's what you're looking for.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: cool answer in "request info from asker"
54 mins
  -> Thanks...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relevo / Relevamiento


Explanation:
Hola GoodWords, me parece haber encontrado la respuesta a por qué no encontrás algo que te satisfaga.

Realmente esto no lo sabía, fue a partir de tu duda.

Parece ser que la acepción de relevo que vos necesitás es en realidad "relevamiento", quiero decir el original está usando una palabra incorrecta (sí ya sé que no podés hacer nada al respecto, solamente para que "sigas mi hilo de pensamiento"...)

Mirá el DRAE:

RELEVO
relevo.
1. m. Acción y efecto de reemplazar a una persona con otra en cualquier empleo, cargo, actividad, etc.

2. Dep. Acción de reemplazar un corredor a otro de su mismo equipo en el momento de recibir de él el testigo.

3. Mil. Acción de relevar o cambiar la guardia.

4. Mil. Soldado o cuerpo que releva.

5. pl. Dep. carrera de relevos.


RELEVAMIENTO
No la encuentro en el DRAE pero sí en el Glosario Internacional del Traductor de Marina Orellana.

Y te ofrece la palabra que es la que me vino "top of mind"....SURVEY


Modestísima investigación :-)
Aurora



Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief generation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its other problem lies with the shaping of a relief generation within the industry, to afford continuity to the effort of two decades. The deterioration of education and the drastic reduction of formation opportunities abroad, joined, as a paradox, to the very low remuneration during the ten first years of the oil career, have lowered the quality of the pool of people to be recruited.
http://www.analitica.com/archivo/vam1996.11/Ie&p2.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upcoming generation of professors


Explanation:
Hello Goodwords,

I did read your references, and also looked at some additional ones. What is being discussed here is the passing of knowledge from one generation of professors to another. Continuity of knowledge is paramount to a University, and they want to ensure that knowledge is not lost as one generation of professors retires.

In English, when we discuss the generation that is taking over for the old, it is commonly referred to as "the upcoming generation".

Here are some examples:

[PDF] Educating the upcoming generation of information managers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH Educating the upcoming generation of information
managers with a state-of-the-art Nortel Networks Solution Case Study ...
www.nortelnetworks.com/solutions/education/ collateral/case_salzburg.pdf

Assistance for the Upcoming Generation of Students (Programs)
Assistance for the Upcoming Generation of Students in Science and Technology
Please note that up-to-date information on this program ...
www.mrst.gouv.qc.ca/_an/programmes/ aide-releve/aide_releve.html

FDU Family Business Forum: Articles
... she noted, "is unique in its makeup, its culture...each has its own vision, goals
and perception of success...all of which impact the upcoming generation and ...
www.fdu.edu/academic/rothman/article09.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks for many helpful comments from everyone. Apologies for inadvertantly giving offence: in the desire to strike a balance between not giving enough context and overwhelming you with quotations, I didn't get it right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it and it's exactly the same in French
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jane! I appreciate your confirmation.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
22 mins
  -> Thanks Magdalena!

agree  Aurora Humarán: Es un buen análisis sobre la base del replacement de Al...but more context would help...=) aurora
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Aurora! Es cierto que faltaba contexto. Saqué esta conclusión de lo que podía leer sobre el tema.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Confirm the general idea.
5 days
  -> Thanks Sergy!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a next-generation policy to [verb:encourage, support, ]


Explanation:
I agree with Gilles but thought maybe this would be simple

the idea of relevo is a relay or link. Only the context will help translate it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like yours, since it takes "policy" into account (which I didn't do in my answer).
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Policy is quite suitable here, it gives the idea of general direction of development.
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Future generations


Explanation:
En el link que das hablan de la generación de relevo, lo cual significa la nueva generación. Relevo significa en este contexto los que vienen a relevar o substituir a los que están.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJulioBarrios: Super! I have seen it translated as "new generations of..." Good luck!
54 mins
  -> Gracias Julio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FUTURE GENERATIONS


Explanation:
Already sent, but that is IT!

xxxJulioBarrios
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the new/next generation


Explanation:
\"The new generation\" and \"the next generation\" are phrases with almost identical meanings -- except that the latter may be used in a prospective or futuritive sense.

I have had a rap over the knuckles before for saying this: this is the commonest standard expression. Just to check I found that both fixed phrases get very many thousands of instantiations on internet documents.

The \"new generation\" can refer to young people in late adolescence and early adulthood, and/or to the latest development in consumer products especially electronics. And \"the next generation\" can refer in the same sense to the emerging \"new generation\" or to products not yet on the market by already in the design/development process.

I did a search for \"el relevo generacional\" and found instantions of this as a fixed phrase -- and though I am not a native speaker of Spanish and so cannot offer a confident judgement I suspect that it is used in much the same way. It appears to be a very common phrase -- and it is possible (you be the judge) that \"relevo\" by itself can be used in this sense in some contexts.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitution


Explanation:
relevo: change - substitute - replace

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13