KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mancuerna

English translation: partner, business associate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mancuerna
English translation:partner, business associate
Entered by: Ra91571

23:35 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: mancuerna
This term is used to describe a man that kind of started his own business/industry. I know that there is a form of this word which means cufflinks, but that doesn't fit into the text too well!
Thanks!
Ra91571
United States
partner, business associate
Explanation:
Hola Ra,
En México es muy común, en términos informales llamarle "mancuerna" a un socio de negocios o a un compañero o aliado. Tal vez ese sentido de la palabra se adapte a tu contexto.
Mira lo que dice nuestra querida RAE al respecto:

mancuerna.
(De mancornar).
6. f. Méx. Pareja de aliados.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I had a feeling that it had that kind of meaning, but needed confirmation. And it makes a lot of sense, especially since you refer to Mexico, which is where the text was based. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partner, business associatexxxOso
4team up
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partner, business associate


Explanation:
Hola Ra,
En México es muy común, en términos informales llamarle "mancuerna" a un socio de negocios o a un compañero o aliado. Tal vez ese sentido de la palabra se adapte a tu contexto.
Mira lo que dice nuestra querida RAE al respecto:

mancuerna.
(De mancornar).
6. f. Méx. Pareja de aliados.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I had a feeling that it had that kind of meaning, but needed confirmation. And it makes a lot of sense, especially since you refer to Mexico, which is where the text was based. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias e-rich ¡saludos! ¶:^))

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
38 mins
  -> Mil gracias Maria Luisa ¶:^))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team up


Explanation:
normalmente se habla de "hacer mancuerna" ("team up")... si hizo mancuerna con alguien, entonces "he teamed up with XXXX" or: "he was a team member"...

HOY, HOY TODOS SON FOX - [ Translate this page ]
... que en vez de viajar en auto blindado, mejor llame a un Foxi ecológico; también
que aproveche que ya que el PAN-gobierno y el PRI van a hacer mancuerna en ...
morgan.iia.unam.mx/usr/humanidades/ 199/ARTICULOS/OSORIO.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Week - [ Translate this page ]
... Pero sólo 27% de los encuestados por esta publicación dijo hacer mancuerna para
resolver los dilemas de la tecnología; en 22% de los casos, la decisión ...
www.infoweek.com.mx/articulo.php?id_articulo=799 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
allAfrica.com: Rudeboy's Radio Reality
... The signs so far are impressive. First, he teamed up with musicians Moses Khumalo,
drummer Efrain Toro and sensual vocalist Nana in the Politburo sessions. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200110110124.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

HELLO! Profiles
... A series of managers followed as the Welsh crooner embarked upon his quest
for solo stardom. Then he teamed up with Gordon Mills and struck gold. ...
www.hellomagazine.com/profiles/tomjones/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739