KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

una rueca

English translation: distaff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rueca
English translation:distaff
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:37 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Folklore / mythology
Spanish term or phrase: una rueca
Andean mythology "...y los dioses le dieron una bareta de oro y una rueca como símbolos de poder y laboriosidad".
I'm away from home with next to no dictionaries to hand as well...
Peter Spence
distaff
Explanation:
Collins gives “distaff”.

dis·taff Pronunciation Key (d s t f )
n.
1.
a. A staff that holds on its cleft end the unspun flax, wool, or tow from which thread is drawn in spinning by hand.
b. An attachment for a spinning wheel that serves this purpose
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=distaff

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distaffxxxtazdog
5distaffRowan Morrell
5spinning wheelPeter Bagney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spinning wheel


Explanation:
like in the fairy tales...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: It's a distaff - PART of a spinning wheel, but not the wheel itself.
7 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: exactly
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distaff


Explanation:
Collins gives “distaff”.

dis·taff Pronunciation Key (d s t f )
n.
1.
a. A staff that holds on its cleft end the unspun flax, wool, or tow from which thread is drawn in spinning by hand.
b. An attachment for a spinning wheel that serves this purpose
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=distaff

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=distaff
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: You beat me to it. Well done. Good answer. Should get 4 points.
3 mins
  -> thanks Rowan :-)

agree  Herman Vilella: discovered a new word. Good
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distaff


Explanation:
What my Oxford Spanish dictionary says. I think this is more correct than "spinning wheel", as it's PART of a spinning wheel, but not the wheel itself.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339