KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

golpista

English translation: coup-plotting, pro-coup, coup-happy, coupist (...) et al.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golpista
English translation:coup-plotting, pro-coup, coup-happy, coupist (...) et al.
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

10:43 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Tejeros helenos
Spanish term or phrase: golpista
Hola, por aquí no nos ponemos de acuerdo. Yo abogo por "coup-plotting far right", mi alter ego por "coup-prone far right" (hate this one anyway). A ver quien saca el mazo y nos da un "tejerazo" a los dos. Ahí va la frase: "Desde posiciones liberal-republicanas (Venizelos), pasando por el conservadurismo moderado (Canelópulos), hasta la extrema derecha golpista (Pángalos, Metaxás, la Junta de los coroneles), siempre con la contribución de la Iglesia...".
Your options bitte? Gracias
:-) Popaulopoulos

Ps: ae, I'm aware of the existence of this horrible term COUPIST but haven't got my Shorter Oxford with me and can't make sure of it... Can you? :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Pro-coup far right
Explanation:
Or....pro-coup extreme right-wing groups...
Your "coup-plotting far right" also sounds good to me, but "coup prone" doesn't sound as convincing.
Best of luck,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
This one seems quite a good option, most others were fine too, which makes it hard to kudo. Went for coup-plotting though, my alter ego's not impressed. Gracias a todos :-) Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pro-coup far right
Paul Edgar
5 +3participant in a coup d'etatxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +3coupist
Sarah Ponting
5coupist/conspiratorsTail
3 +2pro coup factionelenali
4 +1the coup-happy far right
Parrot
5right-wing conspirators
Amanda Tozer
5coup-ready right wing
Matthew Rosencrance
4not in Longman, not in Oxford EncyclopedicJacek Krankowski
4coupist
Eleonora Hantzsch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pro-coup far right


Explanation:
Or....pro-coup extreme right-wing groups...
Your "coup-plotting far right" also sounds good to me, but "coup prone" doesn't sound as convincing.
Best of luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
This one seems quite a good option, most others were fine too, which makes it hard to kudo. Went for coup-plotting though, my alter ego's not impressed. Gracias a todos :-) Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: lots of suggestions here, but this one sounds best to me
6 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): I think "pro-coup" might suffice.
1 day7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not in Longman, not in Oxford Encyclopedic


Explanation:
8 links in UK Google

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participant in a coup d'etat


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th Edition, page 365:-

golpista
1. (adj tendencia etc.: V golpismo)
2. (nmf) participant in a coup d'etat.

golpismo
nm
tendency to military coups; coup d'etat mentality; government by a clique installed by a military coup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression need have no necessary connotations of right or left. See the following text:-

Si el Presidente Toledo fuese hombre hábil y con experiencia y madurez política debería darse cuenta que el destino le ha puesto una pera en almíbar al alcance de su mano. Esta podría ser la oportunidad para licenciar a Dañino, Kuczynski, el cacheteado Olivera y a los neoliberales del gobierno.
Si así lo hiciera no solo haría abortar el intento GOLIPISTA DE LAS EXTREMAS DERECHA E IZQUIERDA sino que además de repente podría empezar a gobernar de frente, mirando al pueblo y no a sus espaldas y así mejorar algo en las encuestas que tanto le preocupan al Presidente y su entorno.
http://listas.rcp.net.pe/pipermail/noticias/2002-May/001177....

and other such citations.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, thank you

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  ES > EN (US): coup supporters/participants
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the coup-happy far right


Explanation:
as in trigger-happy cowboys and mouse-happy proz maniacs.

Question, though: am I singing in the right register, or do you need the Iliad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here goes OXFORD: COUP-INCLINED EXTREME RIGHT WING (wing, wing, that wings a bell, ¿eh?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Coup happy" would be enough -- there have been such things as left-wing coups before.
23 mins
  -> Yes, but he wants to be serious (can he?)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coupist


Explanation:
it exists in my Italian-English dictionary as the English translation for the Italian "golpista" (same meaning, of course).

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

I don't like it though, what about "revolutionary" instead?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

132 hits on Google for \"coupist\", e.g.

\"An immense popular insurrection took the streets and surrounded the barracks, got the support of part of the officers and soldiers who disobeyed the coupist generals, made it to the government house, kicked the coupists out and forced the restitution of president Hugo Chavez into government.\"

http://www.uit-ci.org/decvening.htm


\"I think blood is up so high now, especially with your coupist government claiming that they should have won, that it’d be impossible to control next time. \"

http://www.baen.com/chapters/prometheus_3.htm


\"Juan Peron: Argentinian officer, coupist, VP, and Minister of War.\"

books.stonebooks.com/cgi-bin/foxweb.exe/base/leaders


\"Among the parade of nationalist leaders who sought Axis support—a list including the Grand Mufti of Jerusalem, Iraqi coupist Rashid Ali, Chinese \"emperor\" Henry Pu-Yi, Jose Laurel, and Ba Maw—few have a more intriguing tale than Subhas Chandra Bose.\"

http://www.sonic.net/~bstone/archives/020609.shtml


\"DRC President Laurent Kabila is a typical, early generation
coupist with little respect for the democratic process. \"

www.worldpaper.com/Archivewp/1999/Feb99/legum.html


\"There is a story that Iribarren was the friend of an individual who had relations with the masterminds behind a rightist coupist plot by the Ramo Verde garrison in October\"

http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1967/19670314



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
44 mins
  -> thanks, Nitza

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, but English is not Italian, unfortunately.
1 hr
  -> of course not, but the Italian term golpista (with the same meaning as the Spanish one) is translated with the ENGLISH coupist - the dictionary is a leading Italian-English one

agree  Russell Gillis: It appears to be an accepted English term.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coup-ready right wing


Explanation:

Una manera más interesante de expresarlo.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right-wing conspirators


Explanation:
I think that this is slightly more succinct.


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupist


Explanation:
The entry is also in the Merrian Webster dictionary
coupist: one that attempts or supports a coup d'etat

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coupist/conspirators


Explanation:
In my World Book Encyclopedia I found the term Coup D'etat as a sudden take-over of a conuntry's goverment by a group of conspirators. Usually, the conspirators are public officals who infiltrate and then use their country's armed forces, police and communications to seize power. A coup d'etat may lead to few or many changes in the goverment. Coup d'etat us a French termin meaning stroke of state. You can see also Junta.

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pro coup faction


Explanation:
the extreme right pro coup faction

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giles

agree  ES > EN (US)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, sue