KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ver frase

English translation: In these modern times, in a world that is so codified by the Internet and


16:27 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / phrase
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
en estos tiempos modernos, en un mundo tan codificado con la internet y otras tecnologias...yo sigo prefiriendo el antiguo beso artesanal que desde siempre comunica tanto
nancidb
Argentina
English translation:In these modern times, in a world that is so codified by the Internet and
Explanation:
other technologies....I continue to prefer a well-delivered, old-fashioned kiss that has always communicated so much
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5In these modern times, in a world that is so codified by the Internet andJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4in these modern times, in a world ...
Mariana Solanet
5In these modern times, in a world where so much has been codified by the internet and ... (etc.)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1In our modern age, in the impersonal world of the Internet
Marion Burns
5La frase está abajo
Сергей Лузан
4Nowadays, in these modern times when our world is so systematically arranged into the Internet and
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In these modern times, in a world that is so codified by the Internet and


Explanation:
other technologies....I continue to prefer a well-delivered, old-fashioned kiss that has always communicated so much

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: quite an odd sentence the original: codificado por la Internet, beso artesanal, almost neologisms
39 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in these modern times, in a world ...


Explanation:
so into the internet and other technologies...I still prefer the good old fashioned kiss which has always expressed so much.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: So do I
36 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In our modern age, in the impersonal world of the Internet


Explanation:
and other technologies, I continue to prefer the old-fashioned art of the kiss, which has always communicated so much.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or artful kiss
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La frase está abajo


Explanation:
In our contemporary age, in the impersonal/(mechanized) world codified by the Internet and other technologies.. I´d rather prefer the old-fashioned art of the kiss, which has always submitted/ (meant) so much.
Good luck with kissing, nancidb!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nowadays, in these modern times when our world is so systematically arranged into the Internet and


Explanation:
... other technologies, I still prefer the good old skilled kiss that estabilished so much communication.

just some idea ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooops, ESTABLISHES... ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In these modern times, in a world where so much has been codified by the internet and ... (etc.)


Explanation:
In these modern times, in a world where so much has been codified by the internet and other technologies ... I still prefer the old-fashioned, workmanlike kiss that has always communicated so much.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218