KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

jánica

English translation: Janic


09:34 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: jánica
..la transición a la modernidad genera, por fuerza, una actitud que xxx ha denominado "jánica".

Any ideas on this one? I can't find the term "Jánica" anywhere. Possibly a Peruvian term. Thanks in advance.
Julie Allison
United Kingdom
English translation:Janic
Explanation:
Hola, please read link below to see if that matches the context of your text. Perhaps more context would help us be more sure of what's up. Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Janus-like
Russell Gillis
5 +1Jonic
Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 +3JanicxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jonic


Explanation:
Juraría que se trata de los tres órdenes griegos: dórico, jónico y corintio.

Seguramente el autor denomina jónica la transición intentando hacer un paralelismo con la transición del dórico al jónico en el arte griego.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLUMNS are the basic structure for Greek and Roman temples. On the columns were built heavy triangular roofs with sharp angles. Richard Meir used the columns to support the buildings. The column was the Greek\'s invention, a very beautiful architectural element. They were made in different style: Doric, Jonic, and Corinthian(4). Each style is defined by the type of column\'s capital. The column has great significance in European architecture. Throughout the centuries columns were used in thousands of monumental buildings, churches, museums, capitols, and private residencies all over the world and it flourished in the nineteenth century in America. Richard Meier used them to support the West Pavilion. He used Doric style in his project, and made them simple, of steel or concrete to give classical proportions.



    Reference: http://www.christusrex.org/www1/ofm/fai/FAImachr.html
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Gracias, Sergio

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Janic


Explanation:
Hola, please read link below to see if that matches the context of your text. Perhaps more context would help us be more sure of what's up. Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://www.janictradition.org/janic.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
57 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better Janic
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Janus-like


Explanation:
Although the word "janic" is used in English, the only references to this term are particular to witchcraft and the worship of the god Jana and her husband Janus. You might want to avoid this term since your context does not appear to be the same.

In your context, the term is referring to the "Janus-like" trait of both looking forward and looking backward in time. This was the dual nature of the god Janus (from whom the month January was named), a two-faced god who could look in both directions.

Here are some references which I believe confirm the use of this term:

---------------------------------------
Janus
Two-faced Roman god. Despite the popular connotation of 'two-faced', Janus can be considered a god of knowledge and foresight, able to look (literally) in two directions at once. Stone heads of a Janus-like aspects were also popular among the pre-Christian Celts, perhaps as ritual items.
http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Balcony/2570/mythos.htm

AAPC as an organization is in the midst of a “Janus-like” doorway as we examine our past experiences. We seek to capture the best of what we have learned, and envision a purpose and structure viable and vibrant enough to serve the needs of the coming decades.
http://www.aapc.org/conference2000/welcome.htm

Imagine a historian opening a late nineteenth-century text and helplessly watching as the title page breaks in her hand. Imagine another scholar, ten years from now, inserting a disk containing an important document into the computer and reading only a "fatal error" message on his screen. These two examples illustrate the Janus-like preservation challenge faced by research libraries today: fragility of the print past and volatility of the electronic future.
http://www.arl.org/preserv/prc.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: There are many instances of "Janic" (in internet documents) in very similar context to the one given in the question. This doesn't decide the issue, though -- only further context could do that.
1 hr
  -> As I had already mentioned in my comments, every instance of "janic" I have found (including the answer above me) refers to the practice of deity worship/witchcraft (i.e. "janic tradition"). Here the term is being used to describe perception of time.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better Janic
4 days
  -> Thanks Sergey, everyone is entitled to their opinion!