KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

que onda

English translation: wazzup!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡qué onda!
English translation:wazzup!
Entered by: xxxOso

03:43 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: que onda
novel
wazzup!
Explanation:
Hola Anónimo(a)
La pregunta ¿qué onda? puede traducirse así conservando el mismo tono slangish....

what's poppin'
whaz happenin',
w'sup,
'sup

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶8^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10wazzup!xxxOso
5 +1that's cool!/ he's cool!
Fedele
5why don't you identity yourself?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4What's up? / What's new? / What's the good word?Refugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wazzup!


Explanation:
Hola Anónimo(a)
La pregunta ¿qué onda? puede traducirse así conservando el mismo tono slangish....

what's poppin'
whaz happenin',
w'sup,
'sup

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶8^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: or "that's so coooooool, anonymous!!!!!" :-) :-)
10 mins
  -> Hell, yeah! Gracias Paul, wazzup dude! ¶8^))

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Hey wazzup!!!!!!!!
36 mins
  -> Whazzuuup homie!!!!!!!! ¶8^)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I see, same old-same old hairdo, but cool new sunglasses... wazzup Oso? : )
2 hrs
  -> W'sup Andrea! Glad you like tha shades! ¶8^D!!!

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> 'sup Lore!! ¶8^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: whaz happenin, man?
9 hrs
  -> yo, yo! jus' chillin'! ¶8^))

agree  Florencia Di Bello: What's up, what's upper, what's going on?
10 hrs
  -> seals again, man! ¶8^d!!!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Don't forget have the Joey Look (Matt LeBlanc, "Friends") while you say this
12 hrs
  -> what's poppin' Rafa? U can count on it, dude! ¶8^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Oso...me encantó! =) au
15 hrs
  -> w'sup Au! Glad u like it! Thanks buddy! ¶8^))

agree  elenali: Excelente...como saludo, pero...¡Qué onda! Osito...:-))
1 day1 hr
  -> ¡Qué ondón elenali! ¡Un abrazo! ¶8^)))

agree  CNF: ;^) :^D!!!
4 days
  -> wazzup, Naty!!! Te presto mis shades 8 ¶;^) Graaaashiash ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why don't you identity yourself?


Explanation:
The least you could do if you're asking questions is to register. This is not a site for anonymous questions!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: you meant IDENTIFY yourself, right?
3 hrs
  -> of course, don't you ever make typos?

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's up? / What's new? / What's the good word?


Explanation:
Depending on the target audience of the novel, you may want to tone down the use and/or spelling of current US slang which will eventually become dated, and settle for something merely colloquial.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's cool!/ he's cool!


Explanation:
was that a question or an exclamation? ¡qué onda! means you like the person or the place

Fedele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
1 day14 hrs