KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mestizo/mestizaje

English translation: hybrid/hybridity (cinema)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mestizo/mestizaje (cine)
English translation:hybrid/hybridity (cinema)
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

12:01 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / blockbusters & palomitas
Spanish term or phrase: mestizo/mestizaje
Hola. I've trouble with mestizo and mestizaje here. How would you convey its meaning within this context?: "La respuesta puede, a priori, contradecir la idea que tenemos de la dinámica rígida entre cultura dominante y cultura colonizada, porque el cine norteamericano debe buena parte de su implantación mundial a su carácter abiertamente mestizo".
Everything I've come up with sounds so naff it hurts. Or is it so simple I can't see it????
Ay.... :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Hybrid.
Explanation:
In this case a cultural hybrid??

Sorry if this is naff too!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about it\'s multi-cultural character?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use hybrid metaphorically, in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:31:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:31:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Paul.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I had indeed though of "hybrid" but wasn't too sure about its metaphorical value. "Cosmopolitan" and "multicultural"aren't bad either but turns out that "(cultural) hybridity" is commonplace in this type of topic, so there we go...Thanks everyone for your input
:-) Paul
ps: if interested, check these sites:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=hybridity+cinema&btnG=Google+Search
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
Matthew Rosencrance
5 +2obvious multi-culturalismJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4Hybrid.Sara Noss
5 +1mixed-racejafroome
5crossbreedHerman Vilella
4 +1...to its essence,a result of mixed influences coming from all over the world
MikeGarcia
4 +1different / mixed cultural background
Rafa Lombardino
3 +1multi-cultural
Florencia Di Bello
4cosmpolitanxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed-race


Explanation:
it's openly mixed-race character

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: yes, or nature, or tendency
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mary

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hybrid.


Explanation:
In this case a cultural hybrid??

Sorry if this is naff too!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about it\'s multi-cultural character?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use hybrid metaphorically, in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:31:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:31:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Paul.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
I had indeed though of "hybrid" but wasn't too sure about its metaphorical value. "Cosmopolitan" and "multicultural"aren't bad either but turns out that "(cultural) hybridity" is commonplace in this type of topic, so there we go...Thanks everyone for your input
:-) Paul
ps: if interested, check these sites:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=hybridity+cinema&btnG=Google+Search

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: covers just about any possibility, as I see.
16 mins
  -> Cheers, Parrot!

agree  MikeGarcia: For a one word translation,this is it,in my opinion.See my answer.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: I like your suggestion
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafaela

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I said mult-cultural but hybrid is actually best. :)
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. I have just seen your answer & feel that it is a great option. :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to its essence,a result of mixed influences coming from all over the world


Explanation:
Talking about cinema,that's how I would say it.It's not a one-word translation,in my opinion.If it were,hybrid is the word for me,as stated in a previous answer.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Thanks,refugio.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different / mixed cultural background


Explanation:
"The deductive answer may contradict the preconception of an inflexible activity betweeen imposed culture and adjusted culture, since the American movie industry worldwide settlement has dues to pay to its more open and different / mixed cultural background nature."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: As Jorge Amado's miscigenación".Caetano,Gilberto,Vinicius and Tom Jobim can vouch for that.Toquinho too...
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obvious multi-culturalism


Explanation:
from many cultures, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
32 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:

Don't translate "mestizo", because it is a recognized word in American English.

"Mestizaje", however, is not; therefore I would say "mixed lineage"

"Hybrid" would be more for plants or animals or for a single genetic trait within a human, but not for a person.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright: exactly! you would never say someone is hybrid!
406 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmpolitan


Explanation:
See dictionary definition:-

cos·mo·pol·i·tan
adj.
Pertinent or common to the whole world: an issue of cosmopolitan import.
Having constituent elements from all over the world or from many different parts of the world: the ancient and cosmopolitan societies of Syria and Egypt.
So sophisticated as to be at home in all parts of the world or conversant with many spheres of interest: a cosmopolitan traveler.
Ecology. Growing or occurring in many parts of the world; widely distributed.

n.
A cosmopolitan person or organism; a cosmopolite.

cosmo·poli·tan·ism n.

(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-cultural


Explanation:
Hi!

I think in this case the concept "mestizo" refers to that although in Spanish it is used to talk about the mixing of races. A more literal translation would be "hybrid" but unless you want to use it in a metaphorical way, I wouldn't choose it because it doesn't convey the exact meaning you're looking for. I would go for "the multi-cultural nature of North American cinema" or something like that.

Florencia Di Bello
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crossbreed


Explanation:
An old American word, still used frequently, and meaning precisely "mestizo" or "mestizaje". Synonim: mongrel (its use depending on how strong the emphasis desired/intended).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344