KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un buen día

English translation: One fine day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un buen día
English translation:One fine day
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:00 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / a ver, a ver...
Spanish term or phrase: un buen día
Go ahead, laugh, but I WANT THE NUANCE. "Un buen día me lo presentaron, y sin apenas conocerme, me ofreció su casa..."

Esto NO ES UN DIA CUALQUIERA.

(It's a book for publication.)
Parrot
Spain
One fine day
Explanation:
One fine day he/it was introduced to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One fine day\" also refers to an unexpected day.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Whew! It was easy, wasn't it ;-)? Thanks to everyone who answered. I was thinking of combining two of the options here but it gets so wordy... an unexpected day is the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12One fine day
Claudia Andreani
5 +2One day/On a day like any other/
MikeGarcia
5 +2On a day like no other, ....
Swami
4 +2All of a sudden / One day, out of the blue/without warning, ...
Hazel Whiteley
5Like an answer to my prayer we were introduced, and without really knowing me he ....xxxtrans4u
4 +1A certain day
Maria
4Just another suggestion!
Katherine Matles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
One fine day


Explanation:
One fine day he/it was introduced to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One fine day\" also refers to an unexpected day.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Whew! It was easy, wasn't it ;-)? Thanks to everyone who answered. I was thinking of combining two of the options here but it gets so wordy... an unexpected day is the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Yes, this was my first thought!
0 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MJ Barber
1 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Hazel Whiteley: me gusta
2 mins
  -> a mi también! :o)

agree  Katherine Matles: My first thought too!
6 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: i like it!
7 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Nikki Graham
13 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Bill Greendyk
14 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Peter Bagney
14 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Dagnia
17 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Refugio: "one fine day" does indeed carry the double nuance that although it is a day like any other, something unexpected happened
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All of a sudden / One day, out of the blue/without warning, ...


Explanation:
A mí me parece que lo del buen día se refiere a que no se lo esperaba. Lo que he puesto arriba son sólo sugerencias pero seguro que hay muchas más posibilidades

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: I really like your suggestions,and may I say your photo is beautiful.
33 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On a day like no other, ....


Explanation:
Not literal but reminds me of your no día cualquiera.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A Genie like no other! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> ¡Y el Oso de los osos!

agree  MikeGarcia: On a day like today...as the song goes.Sounds very romantic.
1 hr
  -> ¿Es divertido y un reto a traducir literatura, no?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A certain day


Explanation:
I think "un buen día" simply refers to the fact that you don't know the exact date.

Hope it helps.

Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: exactly
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One day/On a day like any other/


Explanation:
Parrot:la lógica es,aparte de otras respuestas ya existentes,el analizar que significa "un buen día" ya que no hay una traducción literal.Yo usaría "one day" antes que la otra que he puesto u otras que los peers sugieran.Porqué? Porque si lo dijera en inglés diría:one day he was introduced to me / I was introduced to him / we were introduced... and so on.
On a day like any other la nuance más bien es la de "un día cualquiera" o " un día como cualquier otro".Y tú recalcas que ese no fue un día cualquiera.Y decir"It was one of those days when we were introduced..." tampoco creo que sea la nuance que buscas.
So,simple is beautiful ( como small).
Sorry for this extremely long argument.


MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I really agree with Miguel...its not really the day that was important, its the fact that this person offered his house to a complete stranger...of course I don't have the entire passage!
37 mins
  -> Gracias,Katherine.El romance flota en el Estat Catalá.

agree  Maria Riegger: I agree with your idea, I think Hazel also has the correct nuance, the idea of being surprised at the stranger offering his house
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,Maria.And the sound of the violons dwindles through the air..

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like an answer to my prayer we were introduced, and without really knowing me he ....


Explanation:
welcomed me in his home.

Another interpretation.







xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just another suggestion!


Explanation:
I was introduced to him one day and the next, he offers me his house, without even knowing who I am...

If I were talking to friends, this is what I would say!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867