KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

acciones de garantía

English translation: constitutional warranties


15:52 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics
Spanish term or phrase: acciones de garantía
Una medida que debería seguirse -propone el magistrado- es la instalación de salas especializadas en acciones de garantía con magistrados expertos en materia constitucional".

Are we talking about guarantee cases, warranty cases or cases that warrant it? This is an article about the reform of the judicial system in Peru.

Thanks in advance. Maria ;o)
Maria
English translation:constitutional warranties
Explanation:
http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn033779
The courts whose officials - the judges - are equipped with constitutional warranties and the prosecutors are other important actors in criminal prosecution and proceedings.

http://www.zlsd.si/zf/gender.html
Parliament overruled the quota amendments for the third time, with the argumentation that such amendments would break the Constitutional warranties of gender equality and discriminate against men.

http://www.uniadrion.unibo.it/Judge/Course/Outlines/Pasho.ht...
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
I appreciated all the suggestions and Cecilia's input was most helpful, but, I believe Laurent has the proper wording with "warranties". Gracias a todos por estar siempre dispuestos a ayudar. Saludos. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3constitutional guarantee measures/proceedings
Parrot
5 +1none of the abovePeter Bagney
4constitutional warranties
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none of the above


Explanation:
I don't yet know what the right answer is, but I am sure it is none of the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"constitutional guarantee matters\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
1 day36 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constitutional guarantee measures/proceedings


Explanation:
I'd tend to use "proceedings" since the "acciones" most commonly referred to are "recurso de amparo" and "Habeas Corpus", which are judicial proceedings. (Clearly, this would inhibit the scope of "juicios sumarios").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice! Hi there, Cecilia!
5 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: muy de acuerdo. Proceedings
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale: también optaría por proceedings
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional warranties


Explanation:
http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn033779
The courts whose officials - the judges - are equipped with constitutional warranties and the prosecutors are other important actors in criminal prosecution and proceedings.

http://www.zlsd.si/zf/gender.html
Parliament overruled the quota amendments for the third time, with the argumentation that such amendments would break the Constitutional warranties of gender equality and discriminate against men.

http://www.uniadrion.unibo.it/Judge/Course/Outlines/Pasho.ht...



    As in explanation
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
I appreciated all the suggestions and Cecilia's input was most helpful, but, I believe Laurent has the proper wording with "warranties". Gracias a todos por estar siempre dispuestos a ayudar. Saludos. Maria ;o)