KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

observado/observación presidencial (in this context)

English translation: has raised objections/has expressed reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:observado/observación presidencial (in this context)
English translation:has raised objections/has expressed reservations
Entered by: Parrot

16:21 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Nespaper Article - Politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: observado/observación presidencial (in this context)
El presidente de la República ha *observado* la nueva Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial aprobada por el Congreso,haciendo uso de la potestad que le confiere el artículo 108 de la Constitución.

"... si no alcanza esta votación o el Congreso desiste de su propuesta, prevalecerá la"*observación presidencial* y no habrá ley."

How do you translate "observar" and "observación presidencial" in journalistic lingo?

Has objected to the new Judiciary Act?
The presidential objections...

This is not the same as vetoing, is it?

Gracias por anticipado. Maria ;o)
Maria
has raised objections/has expressed reservations
Explanation:
may be more appropriate if the veto cannot squash the bill. (In the UN, a veto squashes a motion).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This was more appropriate for my context. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remarked; presidential remarks
Marian Greenfield
5 +1vetoed
MikeGarcia
4has raised objections/has expressed reservations
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remarked; presidential remarks


Explanation:
Fontaine -- finding aid
... both incoming and outgoing] Miscellaneous Monthly Reports Personal Presidential Remarks ... 1983
OAS, 1983 Panama, 1983 Panama Canal Commission Paraguay, 1983 Peru ...
www.reagan.utexas.edu/resource/findaid/fontaine.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Pastorino -- finding aid
... Nicaraguan Activities - Bi-weekly Summary Panama Box 92352 Paraguay Peru ... Briefing
OP-ED Articles Press Statements / Interviews - The President Presidential ...
www.reagan.utexas.edu/resource/findaid/pastorin.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reagan.utexas.edu ]

Remarks by the President (10/27/00)
... the ex-head of intelligence went to Panama, has returned, President Fujimori supposedly
is looking for him, and the situation -- political situation in Peru is ...
clinton4.nara.gov/WH/EOP/OP/html/ Fri_Oct_27_144556_2000.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Remarks by the President (10/27/00)
... Fujimori supposedly is looking for him, and the situation -- political situation
in Peru ... 1:45 PM EDT Highlighted Presidential Remarks. 2000. 1999. 1998. 1997. 1996. ...
clinton4.nara.gov/textonly/WH/EOP/OP/ html/Fri_Oct_27_144556_2000.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Joseph Polakoff Bio
... Polakoff was based in Lima Peru until President Kennedy terminated the program in ... 5
:Pool Reports 6: Presidential Address United Nations 1993 7: Presidential ...
academic.uofs.edu/department/spcoll/jpolakoffbio.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Forest Service in the News : January 1-15 2001
... America Celebrates New Protection For Nation's Wild Forests, TWS; Presidential Remarks ... Amazon
Indians to fight lumberjacks from Peru who have illegally entered ...
www.afseee.org/fsnews/0115news.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Curriculum Vitae: STEPHEN C. BAYNE May 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Curriculum Vitae: STEPHEN C. BAYNE May 2002 Index: (use CNT-ALT
to access sub-sections) PERSONAL HISTORY SERVICE (Professional ...
www.dent.unc.edu/portfolios/bayne/ bayne-cv/2002-baynecv.pdf - Similar pages

Index of Files in the FedWorld Information Network W-HOUSE ...
... 1 0720-9.txt 2.3K 03/03/2000 99-07-16 Special Envoy for the Americas trip to Peru ... gov.us/1999/7/26/10.text.1
0727-13.txt 15K 03/03/2000 99-07-24 Presidential ...
shs.starkville.k12.ms.us/~par1/w-house.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

July 8, 1998 CLINTON TO CHINA: 'A LEAP OVER THE GREAT WALL' IN ...
... These presidential remarks do not necessarily or immediately mean a change in ... PERU:
"US-China: Still A Difficult Relationship". Business daily Gestion told its ...
www.fas.org/news/china/1998/wwwh8708.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Faculty Publications
... Stringer, Gary A. "Presidential Remarks." South Central Review 8 (Spring 1990):
14-22. ... Fascism and Politics in Peru During the Benavides Regime, 1933-39 ...
lib.usm.edu/~facbib/liberal.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it.
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vetoed


Explanation:
Although Marian Greenfield's answer is superb, as usual, looking at the context and analyzing constitutional requirements here in Argentina and in anotheer countries,when the phrase speaks of "alcanzar esta votación (2 3rds)o "el congreso insiste en su propuesta", to me it is obvious that under another name this has the same effect that vetoing a law.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and presidential veto
17 hrs
  -> Yes,Jane. Thanks for the agree.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has raised objections/has expressed reservations


Explanation:
may be more appropriate if the veto cannot squash the bill. (In the UN, a veto squashes a motion).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This was more appropriate for my context. Thanks, everyone.