KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

instancia de casación

English translation: .ultimate jurisdiction.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancia de casación
English translation:.ultimate jurisdiction.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

22:48 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: instancia de casación
lo correcto sería que las cortes superiores resuelvan con carácter definitivo más asuntos, dejando a la Corte Suprema como auténtica instancia de casación, para conocer solo de casos relevantes.

Is my interpretation of this term accurate?
"leaving the Supreme Court as the authentic (or ultimate) jurisdiction(forum) for reversal of appeals, to hear only relevant cases" ????

Gracias por la ayuda. Maria ;o)
Maria
.."uktimate jurisdiction"..
Explanation:
That's it maria.Excellent! Don't beat around the bush, you've nailed it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,Typo:\"ultimate\".
Lawyer since 1976, in Argentina.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel, and those who agreed. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3.."uktimate jurisdiction"..
MikeGarcia
5Cassation Court (if in Latin court system)Herman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.."uktimate jurisdiction"..


Explanation:
That's it maria.Excellent! Don't beat around the bush, you've nailed it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 22:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,Typo:\"ultimate\".
Lawyer since 1976, in Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel, and those who agreed. ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaela Graffos
17 mins
  -> Gracis,Rafaela.

agree  Parrot: or jurisdictional level
27 mins
  -> Gracias,cecilia.

agree  Simon Charass
45 mins
  -> Gracias,Simón.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cassation Court (if in Latin court system)


Explanation:
The strict English-language word for casación is "cassation" (two esses) and all English-speaking jurists understand that term and its interpretations. Cassation means the power to annull lower courts' decisions through court appeal procedures, civil or criminal ("en lo civil o en lo penal", in Spanish). Implied in that understanding of the term is that in Latin (Code Law) countries the appeal is made directly to THE highest court of the realm --- but a good reading of the original text must be made to insure that the court with the cassation jurisdiction is in fact the highest court of appeals in the nation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 10:14:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot: \"instancia\" means Petition. Thus \"cassation petition\".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344