KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

yo se corazon que tambien sientes lo mismo por mi*dime que si

English translation: I know, honey, that you feel the same for me * tell me yes


04:01 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: yo se corazon que tambien sientes lo mismo por mi*dime que si
yo se corazon que tambien sientes lo mismo por mi*dime que si
Darren
English translation:I know, honey, that you feel the same for me * tell me yes
Explanation:
regards,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I know, honey, that you feel the same for me * tell me yes
labusga
5Baby, I know you feel the way I do, say yesHeather McKay
4 +1Sweetheart, I know you feel the same about me, tell me it's true..
jerrie
4 +1I know, my love, that you feel the same way toward me; say it (say it's true)Refugio
4 +1I know, my love, that you feel the same way toward me; say it (say it's true)Refugio
4I know sweetheart that you feel the way I do, say so
aivars


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know sweetheart that you feel the way I do, say so


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá agrego un elemento más:
I know my love that you feel the way I do for you, say so

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I know, honey, that you feel the same for me * tell me yes


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Yes, but I prefer “sweetheart” to “honey”.
16 mins

agree  luskie: yes, sweetheart - and "tell me that"?
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know, my love, that you feel the same way toward me; say it (say it's true)


Explanation:
Sweetheart or honey sounds a little overly domestic, and say so is not very romantic.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Shakespeare
2 days7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know, my love, that you feel the same way toward me; say it (say it's true)


Explanation:
Sweetheart or honey sounds a little overly domestic, and say so is not very romantic.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sweetheart, I know you feel the same about me, tell me it's true..


Explanation:
Sweetheart, I know you have the same feelings for me (as I do for you), tell me it's true..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
43 mins
  -> Thanks

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baby, I know you feel the way I do, say yes


Explanation:
"Baby" can be just about any term of endearment that feels right, but the last depends on context. Just in case the speaker has popped the question the "dime que si" could be "say yes' to the proposal.

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4