KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

boleta del abogado

English translation: probably some type of mandatory registration for lawyers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleta del abogado
English translation:probably some type of mandatory registration for lawyers
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:05 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: boleta del abogado
Observaciones del Ejecutivo también cuestionan creación de la *boleta del abogado* y las salas supremas descentralizadas.

Any Peruvian colleagues out there?

According to Thomas West, boleta in Peru,is a partial notarial copy of a notarial instrument, containing only the parts thereof that are of interest to the person requesting the copy.

He also lists "boleta de presentación" = registration form (used to file something with the public registry)

Would this be, then, the lawyer's registration? the lawyer's credentials?

Any help is appreciated.
Maria ;o)
Maria
probably some type of mandatory registration for lawyers
Explanation:
An educated guess.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a guess, butPaul Slocomb
3probably some type of mandatory registration for lawyers
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably some type of mandatory registration for lawyers


Explanation:
An educated guess.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Maria ;o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a guess, but


Explanation:
Sounds like a means of requiring the participation of a lawyer in lawsuits of a certain size. I'd guess it's something like a lawyer's certification that he's read and approves of the complaint.

It would be like, e.g., the requirement that a registered architect sign drawings submitted when seeking a construction permit.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351