KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

miembros ministro

English translation: see my answer below


16:04 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: miembros ministro
"... cuestionan que el FIM presida la Comisión de Justicia por ser uno de sus * miembros ministro* del ramo.

Thank you. Maria ;o)
Maria
English translation:see my answer below
Explanation:
"... question that FIM presides the Justice Commission as one of its members is a minister of the area.\"
La redacción en Español es un poco desprolija (\"ministro del ramo\"), pero el cuestionamiento se refiere a que uno de los miembros es ministro y no podría presidir la Comisión de Justicia.
Selected response from:

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, now it makes a lot of sense. I appreciate each and everyone of the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Members is a Minister of (Justice?)
Marian Greenfield
5 +1see my answer belowMario La Gatto
4it is questioned if FIM should preside......Rosa Garcia
4Member ministers
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Members is a Minister of (Justice?)


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything special there....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins

agree  Sheilann
19 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member ministers


Explanation:
Es como yo lo traduciria.
HIH
Ricardo Martinez
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see my answer below


Explanation:
"... question that FIM presides the Justice Commission as one of its members is a minister of the area.\"
La redacción en Español es un poco desprolija (\"ministro del ramo\"), pero el cuestionamiento se refiere a que uno de los miembros es ministro y no podría presidir la Comisión de Justicia.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, now it makes a lot of sense. I appreciate each and everyone of the answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The clearest explanation so far; i.e. that one of the members is a minister in that (government) department.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is questioned if FIM should preside......


Explanation:
the Commission due to the fact that one of its members is.....

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84