KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hay un cruce en la mayor parte de los temas

English translation: that most of the topics do not overlap


19:22 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper Article - Politics - Peru
Spanish term or phrase: hay un cruce en la mayor parte de los temas
Ese es un criterio que ha pesado en la sala plena y en algunos legisladores, pero la mayoría ha planteado que no hay un *cruce* en la mayor parte de los temas. Una ley orgánica lo único que hace es establecer cómo se organiza una entidad

Please help me say this in a nice manner.

"the majority of the issues cross each other?" "there is a common thread between the majority of the issues"?

Thanks. Maria ;o)
Maria
English translation:that most of the topics do not overlap
Explanation:
:) no explanations today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the majority of the issues do not overlap OR [or do overlap]
the majority of the issues have no common thread OR [have common threads]
the majority of the issues are unrelated [are related]

your text quotation says QUE NO HAY
and you say
QUE HAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the majority of the issues do not overlap OR [or do overlap]
the majority of the issues have no common thread OR [have common threads]
the majority of the issues are unrelated [are related]

your text quotation says QUE NO HAY
and you say
QUE HAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse the glitchy repetition
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Basically, I think Jane and Two2Tango are right, but Jane came first and the suggested answer fits nicely into the context. It was that "que no hay" I am getting tired! ;o)

Gracias a todos de nuevo por su ayuda. Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that most of the topics do not overlapJane Lamb-Ruiz
5there is an intersection in the most part of topics
ttagir
4a commonality does not exist amongst the themesGail
4there is no correlation among most of the issues
two2tango
3"there´s no correlation"
German Correa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that most of the topics do not overlap


Explanation:
:) no explanations today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the majority of the issues do not overlap OR [or do overlap]
the majority of the issues have no common thread OR [have common threads]
the majority of the issues are unrelated [are related]

your text quotation says QUE NO HAY
and you say
QUE HAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the majority of the issues do not overlap OR [or do overlap]
the majority of the issues have no common thread OR [have common threads]
the majority of the issues are unrelated [are related]

your text quotation says QUE NO HAY
and you say
QUE HAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please excuse the glitchy repetition

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Basically, I think Jane and Two2Tango are right, but Jane came first and the suggested answer fits nicely into the context. It was that "que no hay" I am getting tired! ;o)

Gracias a todos de nuevo por su ayuda. Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: No special comments either.
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Hi, Jane. Careful if taking this to the glossary "hay cruce" vs. "do not overlap" :)
3 mins
  -> indeed, but she asked HAY and the TEXT SAYS, NO HAY? It's up to her....

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is no correlation among most of the issues


Explanation:
"... that there is no correlation among most of the issues".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand \"Cruce\" in this sense has to do with cross-correlation\". When you talk about \"cruzar datos\" it means to correlate a set of data against another.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would shy away from this; too statistical
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"there´s no correlation"


Explanation:
That´s what I think...

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a commonality does not exist amongst the themes


Explanation:
'commonality' is a very "hip" term for having something in common!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is an intersection in the most part of topics


Explanation:
Sorry for late answer which should not be weighted:-)
I gave the translation of your HEADER (which sounds affirmative), while the context is negative.
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15